Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 1


Short Act (LPS Act).1 (4) Defendant is not now eligible for release, however,
because the court retained jurisdiction to try him and he received a fair trial.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity is committed to a state
hospital or other treatment facility, unless sanity has been fully restored.2 If the
court orders such a commitment, it is required to set a maximum term,3 defined as
the longest prison term that could have been imposed on the defendant.4
Subdivision (a)(2) of section 1026.5 sets out the general rule that “[a] person may
not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment,
except as provided in subdivision (b).” (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a)(2) of section 1026.5 requires that the Board of Parole
Hearings (formerly Board of Prison Terms) calculate the maximum term for
defendants who committed a felony before July 1, 1977, and thus fell under the
indeterminate sentencing law.