Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Supreme Court of California Justia
Docket No. S111494
People v. Konow

Filed 4/22/04



IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA



THE PEOPLE,

Plaintiff and Appellant,

S111494

v.

Ct.App. 4/1 No. D037680

CAROLYN KONOW et al.,

County of San Diego

Super. Ct. No. SCD152825

Defendants and Respondents. )



In this case, we address two issues relating to the pretrial stage of a criminal

proceeding. Under Penal Code section 871,1 after hearing the evidence presented at a

preliminary examination, a magistrate must dismiss a complaint charging a felony “[i]f

. . . it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not

sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense.” Under section 1385,

the magistrate also may dismiss such a complaint, “either of his or her own motion or

upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, . . . in furtherance of justice.” (§ 1385,

subd. (a).) If the magistrate dismisses the complaint under either provision, the People