Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] judicial notice of various legislative materials relating to the enactment of section 871.5
as it read in an earlier but substantially similar form. The People also have requested that
we take judicial notice of a minute order relating to defendant Rogers’s preliminary
examination and the magistrate’s order dismissing the complaint as to Rogers for
insufficiency of the evidence to establish probable cause to believe that he was guilty of
any of the charged sales of marijuana. No opposition has been filed to any of these
requests. We therefore grant the requests. (See Evid. Code, §§ 452, subds. (c) & (d),
459, subd. (a).)
4

Section 995 provides in its entirety:

“(a) Subject to subdivision (b) of Section 995a, the indictment or information shall

be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in
either of the following cases:


“(1) If it is an indictment:

“(A) Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code.

“(B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause.

“(2) If it is an information:

“(A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed

by a magistrate.


“(B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable

cause.


“(b) In cases in which the procedure set out in subdivision (b) of Section 995a is

utilized, the court shall reserve a final ruling on the motion until those procedures have
been completed.”

19

Torres so hold. (See Los Angeles Chemical, supra, 226 Cal.App.3d at pp. 709–711;

Torres, supra, 128 Cal.App.3d at pp. 828–829.)

In concluding to the contrary, the Court of Appeal below failed to consider the