Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] superior court acts under authority of sections 871.5 and 995.

The Court of Appeal below, however, concluded that the superior court, in ruling

on a motion to set aside an information under section 995, may not review a prior order

compelling the magistrate to reinstate the complaint under section 871.5 without

violating article VI, section 11, of the California Constitution, which grants appellate

jurisdiction over the judgments of the superior court to the Court of Appeal and the

Supreme Court, but not to the superior court.6


6

Section 11 of article VI of the California Constitution provides in its entirety:

“(a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has

been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when
superior courts have original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate
jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other causes prescribed by
statute. When appellate jurisdiction in civil causes is determined by the amount in

(footnote continued on next page)

27

The Court of Appeal did not cite any authority in support of the foregoing

conclusion. Being unaware of any such authority ourselves, we conclude that the Court

of Appeal’s determination cannot be sustained. The recent decision in In re Alberto