Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Represented by Kelly Michelle Croxton
Office of the Attorney General
455 Golden Gate Avenue, Suite 11000
San Francisco, CA


Disposition
Nov 27 2006Opinion: Affirmed

Dockets
Apr 18 2005Petition for review filed
  by appellant (Gary Rogers Kelly) in pro per
Apr 18 2005Record requested
 
Apr 20 2005Received Court of Appeal record
  file jacket/briefs/accordian file
Jun 8 2005Petition for review granted; issues limited (criminal case)
  Petition for review GRANTED. The issues to be briefed and argued are limited to the following issues: (1) Does article VI, section 14, of the California Constitution, which provides that "[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated," set the same standard for a criminal appeal in which defense counsel files a brief pursuant to People v.