Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (In re Sade C.
(1996) 13 Cal.4th 952, 966; Pen. Code, § 1237.2) Having provided criminal
defendants with an appeal as a matter of right, the states must provide indigent
defendants with the assistance of counsel on appeal, “[f]or there can be no equal
justice where the kind of an appeal a man enjoys ‘depends on the amount of
money he has.’ [Citation.]” (Douglas v. California (1963) 372 U.S. 353, 355.)
The right of an indigent defendant to appellate counsel gave rise to the
issue considered in Anders v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 738 (Anders): “the

2
Penal Code section 1237 provides: “An appeal may be taken by the
defendant: [¶] (a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in
Section 1237.1 and Section 1237.5. A sentence, an order granting probation, or
the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a
defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a
defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final
judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment
the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial. [¶] (b) From
any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”
12


extent of the duty of a court-appointed appellate counsel to prosecute a first appeal
from a criminal conviction, after that attorney has conscientiously determined that
there is no merit to the indigent’s appeal.” (Id. at p. 739.) Anders explained that