Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Supreme Court of California Justia
Docket No. S133114
People v. Kelly

Filed 11/27/06

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
S133114
v.
) Ct.App.
6
H027483
GARY ROGERS KELLY,
Santa Clara County
Defendant and Appellant.
Super. Ct. No. CC320855

Article VI, section 14, of the California Constitution provides that
“[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal that determine causes
shall be in writing with reasons stated.” In this case, we consider what this
constitutional mandate requires in a criminal appeal in which defense counsel files
a brief pursuant to People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436 (Wende), raising no
issue for the appellate court’s review, the defendant files supplemental arguments,