Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] relationships had developed. His testimony provided the only evidence of the

telephone conversations in which the plan to kill Mynatt was discussed and

concern was expressed that Holloway not be told about the plan for fear she would

disclose it. His testimony also described a telephone conversation after

Holloway’s murder in which Johnsen asked defendant why he had killed

Holloway and defendant had replied that it had to be done.

2. Conditional examinations in capital cases

Defendant contends that conditional examinations are not permitted in

capital cases. He relies on section 1335, subdivision (a), which provides: “When

41



a defendant has been charged with a public offense triable in any court, he or she

in all cases, and the people in cases other than those for which the punishment

may be death, may, if the defendant has been fully informed of his or her right to

counsel as provided by law, have witnesses examined conditionally in his or her or

their behalf, as prescribed in this chapter.” (Italics added.) Defendant argues that

this provision bars the prosecution from conditionally examining any of its

witnesses in a capital case. In ruling the conditional examination admissible,

however, the trial court relied on subdivision (b) of the same section, which at the