Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] with this question: “Can we consider the conspiracy to kill Doug Mynatt a

‘circumstance of the crime,’ as this term is used in CALJIC [No.] 8.85.(a)?” The

trial court replied: “Yes, it can be considered as a ‘circumstance of the crime’

under CALJIC [No.] 8.85(a), as either a circumstance in aggravation or

mitigation.” Defendant suggests that this reply would cause the jury to conclude

that it could consider any of the statutory factors as either aggravating or

mitigating. We disagree. On the same day, the jurors also sent the trial court a

note asking whether section 190.3, factor (k), as described in CALJIC No. 8.85

(“Any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it

is not a legal excuse for the crime and any sympathetic or other aspect of the

defendant’s character or record that the defendant offers as a basis for a sentence

less than death, whether or not related to the offense for which he is on trial”)

could be either mitigating or aggravating. The trial court replied that this factor