Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] in capital prosecutions the death-qualification portion of each prospective juror’s

voir dire should be sequestered, meaning that it should be conducted out of the

presence of other prospective jurors. This court did not hold that sequestered voir

dire was constitutionally required; instead, we mandated this practice as a rule of

procedure. (See People v. Vieira (2005) 35 Cal.4th 264, 286-287; People v. Cudjo

(1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 628.) In 1990, however, the voters abrogated this aspect of

Hovey by enacting Proposition 115, which added section 223 to the Code of Civil

Procedure. That statute provides, in part, that “where practicable” the trial court

must conduct voir dire “in the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases,

including death penalty cases.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 223.)

The jury selection process in this case began with hardship screening, after

which the remaining prospective jurors filled out a lengthy juror questionnaire. To

comply with the statutory mandate that voir dire occur in the presence of other