Filed 6/30/03
[…] v. Burdine, supra, 450 U.S. at p. 253), but it is substantial. It is also appropriate to
compel the objecting party to meet this burden before it can force the other party
to explain the reasons for its peremptory challenges. The burden is one “which a
party may reasonably be expected to sustain in meritorious cases, but which he
cannot abuse to the detriment of the peremptory challenge system.” (Wheeler,
supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 278.) The high court itself has noted that the Batson
4
The dissent claims Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b), which
defines an inference as “a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be
drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the
action,” somehow supports its position. (Dis. opn., post, at p. 8.) The Wheeler
court certainly understood that an inference is a logical deduction of fact. But the
question here, which Evidence Code section 600 does not address, is how strong
the inference must be.