Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] abusive toward Michelle and coerced her into going along with his actions. The

single statement attributed to Dobson could not have damaged defendant‟s case

more than his own admissions.

4. Alleged instructional errors

a) Failure to instruct the jury concerning accessory liability

pursuant to a modified version of CALJIC No. 6.40

Defendant claims the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on its

own motion concerning accessory liability pursuant to a modified version of

CALJIC No. 6.40.18 He concedes there might have been “some” evidence


18

Section 32, which defines the crime of being an accessory to a felony,

provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors,
conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may
avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge
that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such
felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” Prior to the 2005
adoption of the CALCRIM instructions, CALJIC No. 6.40 was the recommended
instruction for cases in which a defendant was charged under section 32. The
instruction provides: “Defendant is accused [in Count[s] _______ ] of having