Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] pursued by a law enforcement vehicle.”
The jury found defendant guilty as charged. The trial court sentenced him
to imprisonment of four years for transporting a controlled substance, four years
for possession for sale of cocaine base (the sentence was stayed under Penal Code
section 654), and eight months for attempting to elude a police officer.
The Court of Appeal affirmed. We granted defendant’s petition for review.
II.
Section 2800.2 makes it a crime for a motorist to flee from, or attempt to
elude, a pursuing peace officer’s vehicle in “violation of Section 2800.1” and “in a
willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Under section
2800.1, a person who operates a motor vehicle “with the intent to evade, willfully
flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is
guilty of a misdemeanor . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The
peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible

1
All further statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise
indicated.
3



from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
[¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably
necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶]
(4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . wearing a
distinctive uniform.” (Italics added.) Thus, the statute requires four distinct
elements, each of which must be present: (1) a red light, (2) a siren, (3) a
distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a distinctive uniform.
(Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.