Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “to determine whether the circumstances, which may include evidence of a siren
or red lamp, [were] sufficient to inform any reasonable person that he was being
pursued by a law enforcement vehicle.”
The jury found defendant guilty as charged. The trial court sentenced him
to imprisonment of four years for transporting a controlled substance, four years
for possession for sale of cocaine base (the sentence was stayed under Penal Code
section 654), and eight months for attempting to elude a police officer.
The Court of Appeal affirmed. We granted defendant’s petition for review.
II.
Section 2800.2 makes it a crime for a motorist to flee from, or attempt to
elude, a pursuing peace officer’s vehicle in “violation of Section 2800.1” and “in a
willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Under section
2800.1, a person who operates a motor vehicle “with the intent to evade, willfully
flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is
guilty of a misdemeanor . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The