Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] inevitably have connected him to the triple murder investigation mentioned during

Holder‟s testimony. We agree with the trial court that the argument is speculative.

Finally, having rejected defendant‟s various individual claims of error, we

necessarily reject his claim that the cumulative prejudicial effect of the errors

requires reversal. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 479-480.)

F. Coconspirator Statements

Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously admitted statements by

his confederates under the coconspirator exception to the rule against hearsay.

(Evid. Code, § 1223 [“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made

inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the

declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in

furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was

made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy

. . .”].)

1. Soft Lite incident

The prosecution introduced evidence that, at Stewart Woodman‟s behest,

Robert Homick went to Soft Lite, a business owned by Jack Swartz, and

threatened him over money Soft Lite owed to Manchester Products. The evidence