Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] penalty . . . .‟ [Citation.]” (People v. Riggs, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 329.)

(4) “The absence of intercase proportionality review does not violate the

Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.” (People v.

Whisenhunt (2008) 44 Cal.4th 174, 227.) “We do provide intracase

proportionality review. Defendant does not specifically request such review, but

given the crime . . . , it is inconceivable that it would aid him.” (People v.

Valencia (2008) 43 Cal.4th 268, 310-311, parentheses omitted.)

(5) The jury was not instructed with section 190.3, factors (d) (the crime

was committed “under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”)

or (g) (“defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination

of another person”) and, therefore, defendant has no standing to complain about

the use of the words “extreme” and “substantial” in those factors. In any event,

113

we have previously rejected such challenges. (People v. Hartsch (2010) 49

Cal.4th 472, 516.)