Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Kurth Ranch (1994) 511 U.S. 767, 782, fn. 22 [the federal

Constitution “does not prohibit successive prosecutions by different sovereigns”].)

Any state is free, however, to craft its own law expanding double jeopardy

protections beyond those afforded by the federal Constitution. (People v.

Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 145 (Comingore); People v. Belcher (1974) 11

Cal.3d 91, 97 (Belcher).) California did so in 1872 by a legislative enactment that

precludes successive prosecutions by different sovereigns, and that is still the law

today.

The California statute at issue, section 656, provides: “Whenever on the

trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the

laws of the United States, [or] another state . . . based upon an act or omission in

2

respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient

defense.” On point here are two decisions by this court.

In Belcher, this court held in 1974 that after a federal court acquittal for

assaulting a federal officer in California, the State of California‟s prosecution of

the defendant for the same assault on the same person violated section 656‟s