Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 733-735, 79 S.Ct. 666]; Bartkus v. Illinois (1959) 359 U.S. 121, 136 [3 L.Ed.2d

684, 694, 79 S.Ct. 676]; United States v. Lanza (1922) 260 U.S. 377, 382 [67

L.Ed. 314, 317, 43 S.Ct. 141].) This rule, however, does not preclude a state from

providing greater double jeopardy protection than is provided by the federal

Constitution under decisions of the United States Supreme Court. [Citations.]”

(People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 145 (Comingore).) Like many other

states (see fn. 17, post), California bars certain such “dual sovereign” prosecutions

by statute.

As noted, section 656 provides: “Whenever on the trial of an accused

person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United

States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or

omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or

convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”16 The section was enacted in 1872 as part of

our first Penal Code and has been amended only once, in 2004, as earlier described


16

Defendant also cites section 793, which provides: “When an act charged as

a public offense is within the jurisdiction of the United States, or of another state