Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] he had killed her and the other two victims.12

B. The Defense Case

Defendant‟s witnesses attempted to establish an alibi for his whereabouts at

the time of the Tipton murders and to impeach Timothy Catt‟s credibility.

Additional defense witnesses sought to blame the Tipton murders on Michael

Dominguez and another man, Kelly Danielson.

DISCUSSION

I. PRETRIAL AND GUILT PHASE ISSUES

A. Section 656

Defendant contends that under section 656, his 1991 conviction in federal

13

court of interstate murder for hire (18 U.S.C. former § 1952A) barred his

subsequent California convictions for the Woodman murders. At the time of

defendant‟s trial, section 656 provided: “Whenever on the trial of an accused

person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another State,


12

Further evidence regarding the Tipton murders is discussed where relevant

to an issue raised by defendant.

13

The interstate murder-for-hire statute has since been renumbered from title

18 United States Code section 1952A to section 1958. Defendant was charged
under the former section, to which this opinion will therefore refer.

18

Government, or country, founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he

is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”14

Section 656 provides “greater double jeopardy protection than the United

States Supreme Court has determined to be available under the Fifth Amendment

of the United States Constitution,” as the Constitution does not bar “prosecution