Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 1. Defendant’s convictions as inadmissible hearsay for purposes of

proving section 190.3, factor (b) and related claims

Defendant claims the trial court erred when it denied his motion to exclude

evidence of the Nevada convictions for purposes of proving factor (b) of section

190.3 because the convictions were hearsay and also more prejudicial than

probative under Evidence Code section 352. He also claims the trial court

committed instructional error with respect to the evidence of the convictions.

A prior felony conviction for a violent crime is “admissible under section

190.3, factor (b) as proof of criminal activity by” the defendant. (People v. Hinton


42

Section 190.3, factor (b) permits the trier of fact, in determining the

penalty, to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the
defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the
express or implied threat to use force or violence.” Factor (c) permits the trier of
fact to consider “[t]he presence or absence of any prior felony conviction.”

92

(2006) 37 Cal.4th 839, 910; People v. Ochoa (2001) 26 Cal.4th 398, 457 [“We

have observed a prior felony conviction for a violent crime could fulfill both