Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the fact that Barnes was shot in the motel room. There is no reasonable

probability of a different result even if Cunningham’s opinion had been omitted.

For the same reasons, defendant’s claim that the prosecutor committed

prejudicial misconduct in eliciting Cunningham’s opinion also fails.

3. Exclusion of Defendant’s Willingness to Take Polygraph Test

At trial, defendant sought to introduce evidence that he had agreed to the

district attorney’s request to submit to a polygraph examination. The court

sustained the People’s objection under Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision

(a), which makes inadmissible “any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or

taking of a polygraph examination.” Defendant contends the exclusion of this

evidence deprived him of due process and his right to present a defense at the guilt

phase and his right to a reliable verdict and to be free from cruel and unusual

punishment at the penalty phase. No error appears, because excluding this