Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] enhancement. Sentencing on the burglary charge and the arming enhancement
were stayed under section 654.
On appeal, defendant claimed the evidence was insufficient as a matter of
law to support his robbery conviction because the victim was not present when
defendant initially took the money. The Court of Appeal rejected this argument.
Relying on People v. Estes (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 23 (Estes), it held that
defendant’s use of force to retain the stolen property and remove it from
Baltazar’s immediate presence was sufficient to support the robbery conviction.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in
the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his
will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Robbery is, therefore, “ ‘ “a
species of aggravated larceny.” ’ ” (People v. Ortega (1998) 19 Cal.4th 686, 694,

1
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2


quoting Perkins & Boyce, Criminal Law (3d ed. 1982) p. 350 (Perkins).) Theft by