Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Dual
convictions are permissible, however, if the section 10851(a) conviction is for
post-theft driving of the vehicle.
In determining here whether defendant’s section 10851(a) conviction was
for a theft or a nontheft offense, we are guided by certain principles. First, on
appeal a judgment is presumed correct, and a party attacking the judgment, or any
part of it, must affirmatively demonstrate prejudicial error. (See Denham v.
Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.) The second principle is stated in the
California Constitution, article VI, section 13: “No judgment shall be set aside, or
new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the
improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of
pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an
examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”
Applying those principles here, we begin with the presumption that defendant’s
dual convictions—for unlawful taking or driving under section 10851(a) and for
receiving stolen property under section 496(a)—are valid; we will set aside either
15