Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Code, “it clearly knows how to do so.” The absence of similar provisions
establishing express exceptions to Business and Professions Code sections 655 and
2556 makes defendants’ broad interpretation less plausible. Second, the existence
of these express exceptions is inconsistent with defendants’ view that section
1395(b) renders, or was intended to render, all commercial practice restrictions in
the Business and Professions Code inapplicable where Knox-Keene plans are
involved.12 Were defendants correct, these express exemptions would be

11
See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 650.02, subd. (i) (“prohibition of [Bus. & Prof.
Code, §] 650.01 shall not apply to health care services provided to an enrollee of
a” Knox-Keene plan); id., § 655.5, subd. (e) (“[t]his section shall not apply to any
person . . . who . . . contracts directly with a” Knox-Keene plan “if the services are
to be provided to members of the plan on a prepaid basis and without additional