Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] “professional[s] licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500)
of the Business and Professions Code.” (Italics added.) As already noted, the
People concede that section 1395(b) authorizes Knox-Keene plans to “employ or
contract with RDO’s.” We also note that the statutory chapter on RDO’s appears
in the division of the Business and Professions Code mentioned in Health and
Safety Code section 1395(b); that Business and Professions Code section 655
refers to persons “licensed” under the provisions relating to RDO’s; and that
Business and Professions Code section 23.7 states that “[u]nless otherwise
expressly provided, ‘license’ means license, certificate, registration, or other
means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code.”
Our discussion also assumes that, as the People assert, VisionCare does not
provide VisionCare’s subscribers with “eyewear benefits under the plan,” and that
Pearle RDO’s only contractual arrangement with VisionCare is the lease
agreement. Defendants do not contest this assertion.