Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] involved.12 Were defendants correct, these express exemptions would be

11
See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 650.02, subd. (i) (“prohibition of [Bus. & Prof.
Code, §] 650.01 shall not apply to health care services provided to an enrollee of
a” Knox-Keene plan); id., § 655.5, subd. (e) (“[t]his section shall not apply to any
person . . . who . . . contracts directly with a” Knox-Keene plan “if the services are
to be provided to members of the plan on a prepaid basis and without additional
charge or liability on account thereof”); id., § 655.2 (“[t]his section shall not apply
to any physician and surgeon or medical corporation which contracts with or is
affiliated with a comprehensive group practice” Knox-Keene plan); id., § 655.6,
subd. (d)(1) (section does not apply to “[a]ny person who . . . contracts directly
with a” Knox-Keene plan “if services are to be provided to members of the plan
on a prepaid basis”).
12
Business and Professions Code sections 655.2, 655.6, and 650.02 were