Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] not only by optometrists and physicians who sell eyewear as part of their practice,
but also by registered dispensing opticians (RDO’s), i.e., dispensing opticians
registered with the Division of Licensing of the Medical Board. (See Bus. & Prof.
Code, §§ 2543, 2550, 2553, 3041, 3042.)
California law contains restrictions on the relationships that licensed
optometrists and physicians may have with others involved in providing optical
services, including RDO’s. At issue here are the restrictions contained in Business
and Professions Code sections 655 and 2556. The former prohibits: (1) licensed
optometrists from having “any membership, proprietary interest, coownership,
landlord-tenant relationship, or any profit-sharing arrangement in any form,
directly or indirectly,” with an RDO or “with any person who is engaged in the
manufacture, sale, or distribution to physicians and surgeons, optometrists, or
dispensing opticians of lenses, frames, optical supplies, optometric appliances or
devices or kindred products;” and (2) RDO’s from having any such arrangement