Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] charges nor the fairness of his trial. As for the 10 unreported conferences

incapable of settlement, we conclude there is no reasonable basis on which to

presume that their substance differed in any respects from the 170 unreported

proceedings for which a settled statement was obtained. (See People v. Holt,

supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 708 [refusing to presume that the substance of nine

unreported proceedings differed in nature from the 19 unreported proceedings for

which a settled statement existed].)


46

Section 977 provides in relevant part that a felony defendant must be

personally present at certain specified portions of trial such as arraignment and
imposition of sentence, and “at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with
leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be
personally present . . . . ” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Section 1043 requires that a
felony defendant “be personally present at the trial.” (§ 1043, subd. (a).)

192

Defendant insists that his absence from the off-the-record conferences that