Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Crawford supra, 541 U.S. 36, which holds that the admission of a testimonial, out-

of-court statement violates the confrontation clause unless the declarant is

unavailable and the defendant has had a prior opportunity for cross-examination.

(Id. at p. 59.) Defendant argues, however, that the question remains whether the

robbery victim‟s statement contains “sufficient indicia of reliability” to pass

muster under the constitutional framework provided in Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 448

U.S. 56, which predated the decision in Crawford.


43

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not

made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate,
describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and
[¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of
excitement caused by such perception.”

185

We rejected an identical claim in People v. Cage (2005) 40 Cal.4th 965,

noting that the United States Supreme Court has made clear that Roberts and its

progeny “retain no relevance to a determination whether a particular hearsay