Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] told her “that the person who injured her would kill them if not quiet.”

We conclude that the court correctly admitted the evidence under the

“spontaneous utterance” exception to the hearsay rule. A “spontaneous

utterance[]” is considered trustworthy, and admissible at trial despite its hearsay

character, because “in the stress of nervous excitement, the reflective faculties

may be stilled and the utterance may become the instinctive and uninhibited

expression of the speaker‟s actual impressions and belief.” (People v. Farmer

(1989) 47 Cal.3d 888, 903.) Evidence Code section 1240 provides that

“[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the

statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or

event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the

declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”

For admission of a spontaneous statement, “ „(1) there must be some occurrence

startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance


16

The court ruled the statement also was admissible under Evidence Code

section 1237 as a past recollection recorded.

77