Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] prison. This additional term shall not be imposed unless the allegation is charged
in the accusatory pleading and admitted by the defendant or found to be true by
the trier of fact. The court shall not strike a finding that brings a person within the
provisions of this subdivision or an allegation made pursuant to this subdivision.”
3


to direct perpetrators and barred its application to aiders and abettors. The
argument fails.
Both aiders and abettors and direct perpetrators are principals in the
commission of a crime. Penal Code section 31 defines “principals” as “[a]ll
persons concerned in the commission of a crime, . . . whether they directly commit
the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission . . . .” (See Pen.
Code, § 971 [“[A]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the
operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be
prosecuted, tried and punished as principals . . . .”].) We have observed, “the
dividing line between the actual perpetrator and the aider and abettor is often
blurred. It is often an oversimplification to describe one person as the actual
perpetrator and the other as the aider and abettor. When two or more persons