Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] petition for review.
DISCUSSION
Section
1192.7,
subdivision (c) enumerates those felony violations that
constitute serious felonies under California law. Where a defendant has been
convicted of a serious felony, reoffending may result in severe consequences:
certain prior serious felony convictions are strikes under the Three Strikes law
(§§ 667, subds. (d)(1), (h), 667.1, 1170.12, subd. (b)(1), 1170.125; Prop. 184, § 2),
and all prior serious felony convictions subject a defendant to an additional five-
year sentence enhancement if the current offense is a serious felony. (§ 667, subd.
(a)(1) & (4).)
The electorate, in passing Proposition 21, added several new felony
violations to the list of serious felonies in section 1192.7, subdivision (c),
including section 1192.7(c)(28), which makes “any felony offense, which would
also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22,” a serious felony. As noted,
the Court of Appeal held that this language limited the reach of section
1192.7(c)(28) to the substantive felony offense of active participation in a criminal
street gang, in violation of section 186.22(a). The Attorney General maintains that