Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] trier of fact could find the [special circumstance allegation true] beyond a


12

The Attorney General argues that defendant forfeited his claim that

CALJIC No. 2.52 lessened the burden of proof by failing to object on that ground
below. We agree with defendant that no objection was necessary because, if he
were correct, such an error would have affected his substantial rights. (§ 1259;
People v. Benavides (2005) 35 Cal.4th 69, 99-100 (Benavides).)

18



reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578; see Jackson v.

Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 317-320.)

Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(7) defines the applicable special

circumstance, in relevant part, as: “The victim was a peace officer, as

defined . . . , and was intentionally killed in retaliation for the performance of his

or her official duties.”13

Jennifer Parish testified that the second suspect, whom the jury determined

was defendant, said, “Whitey is a mother fucking pig” after discovering York‟s

sheriff‟s badge. He asked York where he worked and whether he enjoyed treating

gang members badly.