Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (People v. Lewis (2008) 43
Cal.4th 415, 524; People v. Blair (2005) 36 Cal.4th 686, 711; see § 1368, subds. (a) &
(b).) Section 1369 provides for the appointment of psychiatrists as well as licensed
psychologists to assess the defendant‟s mental competence (id., subd. (a)); and it allows
both the defense and the prosecution to present evidence to either support or counter a
claim of the defendant‟s mental incompetence to stand trial (id., subds. (b)-(d)).
7

As to who has the burden of proof on the question of the defendant‟s mental
competence, section 1369, subdivision (f), states in part: “It shall be presumed that the
defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence
that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” Thus, under California law, when a trial
court “prior to judgment” (§ 1368, subd. (a)) suspends criminal proceedings and holds a
mental competency hearing, it is the defendant who bears the burden of establishing lack
of competence (§ 1369, subd. (f); see People v.