Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] defendant’s pleas and continued the case for sentencing to tell the probation
department he was “now on Proposition 36” does not constitute an order granting
15
probation, as the People claim. At the time the People filed its notice of appeal,
therefore, the superior court had not issued an order granting probation.2
If the superior court had placed defendant on probation immediately after
accepting his pleas of guilty, the People would face an even bigger hurdle; the
People cannot appeal an order granting probation. (People v. Douglas, supra, 20
Cal.4th 85, 93.) Section 1238, subdivision (d) states in no uncertain terms that
section 1238 does not authorize “an appeal from an order granting probation.”
Rather, the People are required to seek review “by means of a petition for a writ of
mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after probation is granted.”
(Pen. Code, § 1238, subd. (d).) Accordingly, the People had the right to appeal
the order dismissing the driving under the influence charge under section
1238(a)(1), but it could not appeal the “order granting drug treatment probation”