Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] influence, defendant immediately pled guilty to the remaining charges, in
anticipation of receiving drug treatment probation under Proposition 36. The
superior court accepted defendant’s pleas and continued the case for sentencing on
May 13, 2005, saying “I am going to set this matter over into Proposition 36 on
May 13.” The court ordered defendant to immediately report to the Probation
Department and “[a]dvise them you are now on Proposition 36.” In continuing the
case for sentencing and ordering defendant to report to the probation department,
the court complied with Penal Code section 1191, which states: “In a felony case,
after a plea, finding, or verdict of guilty, . . . the court shall appoint a time for
pronouncing judgment, . . . during which time the court shall refer the case to the
probation officer for a report if eligible for probation . . . .”
The record reflects, therefore, that defendant pled guilty in anticipation of
being placed on probation pursuant to Proposition 36, and the court accepted his
pleas intending to place defendant on probation under Proposition 36, but the