Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] disagrees with this court that oral argument is a sufficient replacement for a
thorough, well-written brief of the contested issue.” Attached to the petition for
rehearing was a copy of the notice to the parties from the Court of Appeal that
accompanied the court’s tentative ruling, which included the statement: “No
supplemental briefing will be accepted because counsel may raise those issues
during oral argument. Counsel should refrain from raising new issues not
briefed.”
The Court of Appeal denied rehearing. As noted above, we granted review.
DISCUSSION
Penal Code section 1238 “governs the People’s appeals from orders or
judgments of the superior courts.” (People v. Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 89-
90, fn. omitted.) The statute provides, in pertinent part: “(a) An appeal may be
4
taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] (1) An order setting aside all or
any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) An order
made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people. [¶] . . . [¶] (10)
The imposition of an unlawful sentence, whether or not the court suspends the
execution of the sentence . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1238, subd. (a).) Subdivision (d),
however, provides that an order granting probation is not appealable: “Nothing
contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an appeal from an order
granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any grant of
probation . . . by means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition . . . . The
review of any grant of probation shall include review of any order underlying the
grant of probation.” (Pen. Code, § 1238, subd. (d).)
As noted above, the People relied on subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(5) of Penal
Code section 1238 in its notice of appeal and in its opening brief to justify its
appeal of the order dismissing the driving under the influence charge and the