Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to conduct individual

death-penalty-qualification voir dire at both the guilt phase and the second penalty

phase trial. In Hovey v. Superior Court (1980) 28 Cal.3d 1, 80, we stated that in

order to minimize the potentially prejudicial effects of voir dire conducted in open

court, in future capital cases the portion of the voir dire of each prospective juror

involving death qualification should be conducted individually and in

sequestration. Our holding in Hovey has been abrogated by Code of Civil

Procedure section 223, as added in 1990 by Proposition 115. (People v. Vieira

(2005) 35 Cal.4th 264, 288 (Vieira).) That statute provides, in pertinent part:

“Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence

of the other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases.” Because

defendant’s trial was held after section 223 of the Code of Civil Procedure was

enacted, that statute governs here.

Notwithstanding Code of Civil Procedure section 223, defendant contends

the trial court’s failure to conduct individual voir dire as enunciated in Hovey

48