Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] lost wages and pain and suffering—and not just the portion compensating her for

24

medical expenses.16 As such, Welfare and Institutions Code sections 14124.791

and 14124.74 necessarily allow the provider to assert an interest in the personal

property of the Medicaid beneficiary. (See Martin ex. rel. Hoff v. City of

Rochester (Minn. 2002) 642 N.W.2d 1, 16 (Martin) [claims “which accrue to the

medical assistance recipient as a result of the injuries that necessitated the medical

care . . . are the personal property of the medical assistance recipient”]; cf. Code

Civ. Proc., § 695.030, subds. (a), (b)(2) [stating that “[a] cause of action for money

or property that is the subject of a pending action or special proceeding” is the

“property of the judgment debtor” and may be “subject to enforcement of a money

judgment”].) And they do not give the provider the right to collect its fees directly

from the third party tortfeasor. Recovery on a provider lien filed pursuant to