Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Thus, when a health care provider submits a Medicaid claim, the state

Medicaid agency must first ascertain whether a third party may be liable. “If the

agency has established the probable existence of third party liability at the time the

claim is filed, the agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider for a

determination of the amount of liability . . . . When the amount of liability is

determined, the agency must then pay the claim to the extent that payment allowed

under the agency’s payment schedule exceeds the amount of the third party’s

payment.”7 (42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(1).) “If the probable existence of third party

liability cannot be established or third party benefits are not available to pay the

recipient’s medical expenses at the time the claim is filed, the agency must pay the

full amount allowed under the agency’s payment schedule.” (42 C.F.R.

§ 433.139(c).) The agency must then pursue “recovery of reimbursement” from

that third party. (42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2).)

7

There are some exceptions not applicable here. (See 42 C.F.R.

§ 433.139(b)(2)-(3).)

11