Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] provider collections from a Medicaid beneficiary to, at most, the cost-sharing

charges allowed under the state plan, even when a third party tortfeasor is later

found liable for the injuries suffered by that beneficiary. (See Mallo v. Public

Health Trust of Dade Co. (S.D.Fla. 2000) 88 F.Supp.2d 1376, 1385 (Mallo) [42

U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(C) requires “the health care provider to collect from the

Medicaid patient no more than the amount of the Medicaid payment”].) Thus, a

23

health care provider may, at most, recover a “nominal” amount from the

beneficiary. (42 U.S.C. § 1396o(a)(3) [“any deduction, cost sharing, or similar

charge imposed under the plan . . . will be nominal in amount”].)

By contrast, under sections 14124.791 and 14124.74, a provider, after

refunding the Medi-Cal payment, may recover the full customary charge for its

services through a lien on the beneficiary’s property—i.e., his or her recovery for