Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] in §§ 447.53 through 447.56) and the total of the established third party liability
for the services.”

13

provider shall submit a Medi-Cal claim for reimbursement . . . .” “Any provider

of health care services who obtains a label or copy from the Medi-Cal card or

other proof of eligibility . . . shall not seek reimbursement nor attempt to obtain

payment for the cost of those covered health care services from the eligible

applicant or recipient, or any person other than the department or a third-party

payor who provides a contractual or legal entitlement to health care services.”

(§ 14019.4, subd. (a).)

Despite these limitations on provider reimbursement, section 14124.791,

subdivision (a) provides that: “Subject to the director’s prior right of recovery, a

provider who has rendered services to a beneficiary because of an injury for which

a third party is liable and who has received payment under the Medi-Cal program

shall be entitled to file a lien for all fees for services provided to the beneficiary

against any judgment, award, or settlement obtained by the beneficiary or the

director against that third party. A provider may only recover upon the lien if the

provider has made a full reimbursement of any fees paid by the department [the

state agency that administers Medi-Cal] for those services.” “In the event of

judgment or award in a suit or claim against a third party or carrier,” the provider

may collect on the lien.11 (§ 14124.74.) We now consider whether federal law

preempts these provider lien statutes.

11