Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] from collecting from “an individual who is entitled to medical assistance under the

state plan with respect to a service for which a third party is liable for payment” if

“the amount of the liabilities of the third parties . . . is” equal to or greater than the

amount payable under the state plan. (42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(25)(C); see also 42

C.F.R. § 447.20.) If the amount of the liabilities of the third party is less than the

amount payable under the state plan, then the provider may collect from the

individual only the lesser of “[a]ny cost-sharing payment amount” (42 C.F.R.

§ 447.20(a)(2)(i)) or “[a]n amount which represents the difference between the

amount payable under the State plan . . . and the total of the established third party

liability for the services” (42 C.F.R. § 447.20(a)(2)(ii); see also 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396a(a)(25)(C)).

Read together, these statutes and regulations are unambiguous and limit

provider collections from a Medicaid beneficiary to, at most, the cost-sharing