Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] for a petition for commitment to the county in which the inmate was convicted of

the offense for which he is imprisoned. (§ 6601, subds. (d), (h) & (i).) If the

county‟s SVP counsel (either the district attorney or county counsel, as designated

by the county board of supervisors) concurs with the recommendation, a petition

for commitment is filed in the trial court. (Id., subd. (i).)

The trial court then determines whether there is “probable cause” to believe

that the defendant “is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal

behavior” upon release. (§ 6602, subd. (a); see § 6601.5.) While such hearing is

underway, the defendant must “remain in custody.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) If

probable cause is found, “the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in

a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted”

to determine whether he meets the statutory definition of an SVP. (Ibid.) The

term “secure facility,” as used in the probable cause statute and elsewhere in the

Act, has a particularized meaning. (Hubbart, supra, 19 Cal.4th 1138, 1147,