Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] behavior.” (§ 6600, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) A “[d]iagnosed mental disorder”

is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional volitional

capacity that predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a

degree constituting the person a menace to the health and safety of others.” (Id.,

subd. (c).) Thus, the mental disorders which render one an SVP relate to sexual

aberrations that increase the likelihood one will engage in sexually violent

criminal behavior. By contrast, under Penal Code section 1367, “[a] defendant is

mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental

disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal

proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”

9

(Pen. Code, § 1367, subd. (a).) The two definitions are not congruent. An

individual can be a pedophile or a rapist and thus suffer a mental disorder for

purposes of the SVPA while remaining perfectly competent to understand the