Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (§ 6602, subd. (a).) If

probable cause is found, “the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in

a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted”

to determine whether he meets the statutory definition of an SVP. (Ibid.) The

term “secure facility,” as used in the probable cause statute and elsewhere in the

Act, has a particularized meaning. (Hubbart, supra, 19 Cal.4th 1138, 1147,

fn. 11.) The definition excludes most state hospitals by name or description, and

refers to a facility dedicated to the housing and treatment of SVP‟s. (§ 6600.05.)11


11

Section 6600.05 states: “(a) Until a permanent housing and treatment

facility is available, Atascadero State Hospital shall be used whenever a person is
committed to a secure facility for mental health treatment pursuant to this article


(footnote continued on next page)

14

At trial, the following statutory protections apply: “[The defendant] shall

be entitled to a trial by jury, to the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain

experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or her behalf,