Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] for its findings.
In any event, the argument also fails legally. We agree with the Court of
Appeal that, given section 835’s language, “the Legislature could not have
intended that any act by a public entity’s employee that creates a dangerous
condition is negligent or wrongful per se.” Instead, as the Court of Appeal
concluded, “to establish liability under section 835, subdivision (a), for injury
caused by a dangerous condition, a plaintiff must prove that the public entity acted
negligently or wrongfully even when the public entity created the dangerous
condition.”
Section 830, subdivision (a), defines a “dangerous condition” as “a
condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor,
trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is
used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be
used.” However, as the California Law Revision Commission comment to that
section explains, “The definition of ‘dangerous condition’ defines the type of
property conditions for which a public entity may be held liable but does not
impose liability.