Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] that interpretation. Plaintiff, however, contends the statute’s legislative history
demonstrates the Legislature intended to permit courts to award attorneys’ fees
only in those libel and slander cases to which a peace officer or an officer’s public
employer is a party.
Defendants argue we may not consult the legislative history because section
1021.7 is not ambiguous. (See, e.g., Day v. City of Fontana (2001) 25 Cal.4th
268, 272.) We disagree. The statute is ambiguous. If the section had the meaning
defendants claim, it would likely violate article IV, section 9, of the California
Constitution, which provides that “[a] statute shall embrace but one subject, which
shall be expressed in its title.”3 This constitutional provision, by preventing
misleading or inaccurate titles, serves the important purpose of ensuring that
legislators and the public have reasonable notice of the scope and content of
proposed statutes. (Harbor v. Deukmeijian (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1078, 1096.) The