Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] issue. The superior court denied defendants’ motion for failure to show that
plaintiff had not filed or maintained the action in good faith and with reasonable
cause, as section 1021.7 requires. The Court of Appeal reversed. We granted
plaintiff’s petition for review.
II. DISCUSSION
The single question before us is whether section 1021.7 authorizes courts to
award attorneys’ fees in actions for libel and slander generally, or only in actions
involving peace officers. 2 We conclude the latter interpretation is correct.
Section 1021.7 provides as follows: “In any action for damages arising out
of the performance of a peace officer’s duties, brought against a peace officer, as
defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the

2
We have no occasion to review the superior court’s order granting
summary judgment or the Court of Appeal’s decision that plaintiff did not file or
maintain his action in good faith and with reasonable cause.
2


Penal Code, or against a public entity employing a peace officer or in an action for
libel or slander brought pursuant to Section 45 or 46 of the Civil Code, the court
may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant or
defendants as part of the costs, upon a finding by the court that the action was not
filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause.” (§ 1021.7, italics
added.) Defendants claim the italicized language permits the superior court to
award them attorneys’ fees even though the case does not involve a peace officer.
Read literally and in its grammatical context, the italicized language might support
that interpretation.