Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] [Citation.]

We discern no statutory basis, however, for imposing a specific additional burden

of persuasion on either parent to justify a choice of residence as a condition of

custody.” (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 34.) We observed that the statutory

policy promoting “frequent and continuing contact with both parents” (Fam. Code,

§ 3020) does not limit “the trial court’s broad discretion to determine, in light of

all the circumstances, what custody arrangement serves the ‘best interest’ of minor

children.” (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 34.) Rather, we noted, Family Code

section 3040, subdivision (b), expressly provides the court with “ ‘the widest

discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.’ ”

(Burgess, supra, at pp. 34-35.)

Although Burgess involved an initial determination of custody, we held that

“the same conclusion applies when a parent who has sole physical custody under

15

an existing judicial custody order seeks to relocate: the custodial parent . . . bears