Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] against whom the presumption operates already has the same burden of proof as to

the nonexistence of the presumed fact.” (Assem. Judiciary Com. com., 29B Pt. 2

West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) Foll. § 606, p. 65.) The official comment to

Evidence Code section 606 also explains that “[i]n the ordinary case, the party

against whom” such a presumption operates merely has “the burden of proving the

nonexistence of the presumed fact by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Assem.

Judiciary Com. com., 29B Pt. 2 West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) § 606, p. 64.)

Consistent with this comment, Evidence Code section 115 provides that “[e]xcept

as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a

preponderance of the evidence.” If the preponderance standard applies here, then

the rebuttable presumption under Family Code section 3104, subdivision (f),

simply puts the burden on a petitioning grandparent to convince a judge that

visitation over the custodial parent’s objection is “more likely than not” in the