Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] visitation of a grandparent is not in the best interest of a minor child if the natural
or adoptive parents agree that the grandparents should not be granted visitation
rights. [¶] (f) There is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that
the visitation of a grandparent is not in the best interest of a minor child if the
parent who has been awarded sole legal and physical custody of the child in
another proceeding or with whom the child resides if there is currently no
operative custody order objects to visitation by the grandparent.”
5

In addition, section 3100 provides that in making an order for joint custody

of a minor child, “[i]n the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may
be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.” As
noted above, the present case does not involve an order for joint custody.

10



Section 3103 provides that in specified proceedings involving the custody

of a child, including proceedings for dissolution of marriage, “the court may grant