Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] granting injunctive relief against the Coastal Commission, we must determine

whether the injunction should be affirmed in light of the current statutory

provisions. If the current statutory provisions are constitutional, the injunction

prohibiting the Commission from granting, denying, or conditioning permits in the

future (or from holding hearings on and determining cease and desist orders)

cannot be upheld on appeal.

We now turn to the question of the constitutionality of the current Coastal

Act provisions under the California separation of powers clause.

IV

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution — this state’s separation

of powers clause — provides: “The powers of state government are legislative,

executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not

exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

In discussing this constitutional provision in Superior Court v. County of

Mendocino (1996) 13 Cal.4th 45 (County of Mendocino), we explained: “Although

the language of California Constitution article III, section 3, may suggest a sharp