Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Italics added.) Accordingly, the repeal did not affect the Legislature’s primary

authority to determine the mode of appointment of executive officers through

39

legislation. Nothing in the constitutional change suggests any intent to withdraw

constitutional authority from the Legislature or to grant additional constitutional

authority to the Governor or any other official in the executive branch.

The other relevant constitutional provision of the 1879 Constitution —

article VIII, section 5, relating to the Governor’s authority to fill vacancies — was

moved to article V, section 5, subdivision (a) as part of an earlier 1966

constitutional revision. The latter provision now reads: “Unless the law otherwise

provides, the Governor may fill a vacancy in office by appointment until a

successor qualifies.” (Italics added.) By its terms, it is clear that this revision also

did not withdraw any constitutional authority from the Legislature.

A brief filed by one of the many amici curiae in this matter argues that the

early California separation of powers decisions that we have discussed above