Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 12
This is no longer always the case under the new UFCMJRA. Section 1718,
subdivision (b) allows the issue of recognition to be raised “by counterclaim,
cross-claim, or affirmative defense” if recognition is sought in a pending action.
When recognition “is sought as an original matter,” however, the issue must still
be raised by filing an action. (§ 1718, subd. (a).)
17


California court]). An action to enforce a sister state judgment is subject to a 10-
year statute of limitations. (§ 337.5, subd. (3).) The period of enforceability of a
domestic judgment is also 10 years (§ 683.020), although this period may be
extended by renewal of the judgment (see § 683.110 et seq.). In our view,
section 1713.3’s provision that a foreign judgment meeting the requirements for
recognition “is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state
which is entitled to full faith and credit” conveys a legislative intent that actions to
enforce foreign judgments be subject to the same procedural requirements and
defenses as actions to enforce judgments from other states. One such requirement
is section 337.5’s 10-year statute of limitations. Even Bezdikian concedes that,