Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The plain meaning of the
statutory language requires California courts to look to the foreign jurisdiction’s
law to assess the finality and conclusiveness of a judgment. When foreign law
holds that a judgment is not final if it is interlocutory or if it is subject to appeal,
section 1713.2 requires a California court to honor this procedural rule. We see no

6
“This chapter applies to any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive
and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it
is subject to appeal.” (Wn. Rev. Code § 6.40.020.) The Mayekawa court quoted
only the first part of this statute, however, omitting the words “even though an
appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal.” (See Mayekawa
Manufacturing Co. v. Sasaki
, supra, 888 P.2d at p. 187.)
12


basis in the statute for courts to distinguish between the types of finality for which
foreign law will be considered.7
It is also worth noting that the Legislature recently removed the “appellate