Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Cal.App.4th at p. 1151.)12 In California, “[c]ivil actions, without exception,” must
be commenced within a statutorily prescribed limitations period. (§ 312, italics
added.) Because the UFMJRA does not set forth its own limitations period for
actions to recognize foreign judgments, we must decide whether the Legislature
intended that recognition actions be governed by a specific statute of limitations or
fall under the catchall limitations period of section 343.
Once a foreign judgment is recognized, it is enforceable in the same manner
as a sister state judgment (former § 1713.3) or domestic judgment (see § 1710.65
[a registered sister state judgment has same force and effect as the judgment of a

“in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith
and credit . . . .” (Former § 1713.3; but see § 1719, subd. (b) [new UFCMJRA
provides that recognized foreign judgment is “[e]nforceable in the same manner
and to the same extent as a judgment rendered in this state”].)
11
Manco also relies on the decision of an Illinois appellate court that