Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] inpatient MDO commitment was continued at his annual review hearing in October
2006, one year after the date of his certification hearing.
On June 18, 2007, eight months after the annual review hearing, the People filed
a petition to extend Lopez‟s commitment pursuant to section 29706 for another year.7

4
As the Court of Appeal noted, “Effective July 1, 2005, the former Board of
Prison Terms was abolished, and all statutory references to the Board of Prison Terms
was deemed to be a reference to the Board of Parole Hearings [(BPH)]. (§ 5075, subd.
(a).) We adopt the new designation, although the record in this case continues to refer
to the former.”

5
Section 2966 provides in pertinent part, “A prisoner who disagrees with the
determination of the [BPH] that he or she meets the criteria of Section 2962, may
file . . . a petition for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the [BPH]
hearing, met the criteria of Section 2962.” (§ 2966, subd. (b).) Section 2966 does not
set forth any timing requirements regarding when such a petition must be filed, and
explains only that “a hearing on the petition [shall be conducted] within 60 calendar
days after the petition is filed, unless either time is waived by the petitioner or his
counsel, or good cause is shown.” (§ 2966, subd. (b).)

6
In pertinent part, section 2970 provides that “prior to the termination of
parole, . . . if the prisoner‟s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be
kept in remission without treatment, . . . [a qualified professional] shall submit to the
district attorney . . . his or her written evaluation on remission. . . . [¶] The district
attorney may then file a petition with the superior court for continued involuntary
treatment for one year.”