Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.‟ (People v.
Woodhead (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1008.) After considering these extrinsic aids, we
„must select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the
Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the
statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences.‟ (People
v. Jenkins (1995) 10 Cal.4th 234, 246.)” (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973,
977-978.)
Section 2966, subdivision (b) permits an individual dissatisfied with the BHP‟s
determination that he or she meets the criteria specified in section 2962 to “file in the
superior court of the county in which he or she is incarcerated or is being treated a
petition for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the [BPH] hearing, met
the criteria of [s]ection 2962.” The statute is silent concerning the time by which such
a petition must be filed. Lopez argues that the absence of an express limitations period
suggests that the petition may be filed at any time; the People suggest a contrary