Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] beyond that initial year. Both the People‟s and Lopez‟s interpretations are reasonable.
Because the statutory language is susceptible of multiple interpretations, we
examine the statutory scheme as a whole to ascertain whether the intent of the
10

Legislature may be discerned by examining the statute in its larger context. (See Nunn
v. State of California (1984) 35 Cal.3d 616, 624, 625.) This review reveals the
Legislature‟s intent that the static commitment criteria must be challenged during an
MDO‟s initial one-year commitment period. Section 2962, subdivision (d) explains
that, to be certified as an MDO, “the person in charge of treating the prisoner and a
practicing psychiatrist or psychologist from the State Department of Mental Health
have evaluated the prisoner at a facility of the Department of Corrections, and a chief
psychiatrist of the Department of Corrections has certified” to the BPH that the
individual meets the static and dynamic criteria set forth in section 2962. (§ 2962,
subd. (d).) The subdivision also contains safeguards requiring further professional
evaluation in the event that not all treating officials and mental health professionals