Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Section 2964 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny
prisoner who is to be required to accept treatment pursuant to [s]ection 2962 shall be
informed in writing of his or her right to request a hearing pursuant to [s]ection 2966.”
Section 2966, subdivisions (a) and (b), set forth the procedure an MDO may utilize to
challenge the propriety of his or her initial commitment. Should an individual disagree
with an MDO certification decision, he or she may request a hearing before the BPH,
and may request that independent mental health professionals evaluate the offender.
8

(§ 2966, subd. (a).) If “[a] prisoner . . . disagrees with the determination of the [BPH]
that he or she meets the criteria of [s]ection 2962, [he or she] may file . . . a petition for
a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the [BPH] hearing, met the criteria of
[s]ection 2962.” (§ 2966, subd. (b).) At this civil hearing in the superior court, the
offender will have the right to be represented by counsel and the right to a jury trial.
(Ibid.)
Section 2966, subdivision (c) governs the second commitment phase. It