Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] good behavior while incarcerated. One month later, Lopez was returned to custody
after violating parole, and then released again. Two months later he again violated
parole, was returned to custody, and released a third time. This sequence recurred, and
on his fourth return to custody he served 12 months and was again released in
September 2005.
As a condition of release, Lopez was required to receive treatment from the
Department of Mental Health pursuant to section 2962.3 One month following this, on
October 26, 2005, Lopez requested and received a certification hearing at which he

3
Section 2962 requires, as a condition of parole, that the State Department of
Mental Health provide mental health treatment to those prisoners that meet the
following criteria: The prisoner must have (1) “a severe mental disorder,” (2) “that is
not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,” (3) “[t]he severe
mental disorder [must have been] one of the causes of or . . . an aggravating factor in
the commission of the crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison,”
(4) “[t]he prisoner [must have] been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90