Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] year of commitment had passed. Accordingly, it denied Lopez‟s request for writ
relief. We granted review to resolve whether the Court of Appeal correctly concluded
that the static factors of MDO commitment must be litigated during the initial one-year
commitment period.
DISCUSSION
“The Mentally Disordered Offender Act (MDO Act), enacted in 1985, requires
that offenders who have been convicted of violent crimes related to their mental
disorders, and who continue to pose a danger to society, receive mental health
treatment . . . until their mental disorder can be kept in remission. (Pen. Code, § 2960
et seq.)” (In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 9.) The MDO Act is not penal or punitive,
but is instead designed to “protect the public” from offenders with severe mental
illness and “provide mental health treatment until the severe mental disorder which
was one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor in the person‟s prior criminal
behavior is in remission and can be kept in remission.” (§ 2960.) The MDO Act has
the dual purpose of protecting the public while treating severely mentally ill offenders.
(Ibid.)
7

The MDO Act provides for treatment of certified MDOs at three stages of
commitment: as a condition of parole, in conjunction with the extension of parole, and