Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] What matters is not the breadth of the actual

recipient class, but that the service has not been intentionally designed to limit that

class and is broadly available to all those potentially within it. Reclaimed water

sold to any wholesaler who chooses to buy it; advertising space made available to

any business that chooses to purchase it; hangar space any citizen-pilot may rent

on a first-come, first-served basis — all these are public services generally

provided and may be offered to public officials as well without violating the

conflict of interest laws.

Application of section 1091.5(a)(3) depends as well on a second key

phrase: “on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of

the body or board.” The phrase codifies a critical nondiscrimination principle.

The Court of Appeal in City of Vernon, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th 508, and the

39

Attorney General in Spitzer, supra, 88 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 122 and Fellows, supra,