Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] suggest there are not any number of other bases that may in particular well-defined

35

circumstances permit officials to negotiate contracts affecting their personal

salaries, as when the rule of necessity applies, when an official or employee is not

acting in an official capacity but on behalf of, for example, a collective bargaining

unit, or when some other exception to section 1090 applies. We next consider

another such exception pressed by the Lexin defendants — section 1091.5(a)(3).

IV. THE “PUBLIC SERVICES” EXCEPTION (SECTION 1091.5(a)(3))

A. Interpretation of Section 1091.5(a)(3)

1. Text and Existing Interpretations

As with section 1091.5(a)(9), we begin with the text. As of 2002, section

1091.5, subdivision (a) provided that “[a]n officer or employee shall not be

deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:

[¶] . . . [¶] (3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the

public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and

conditions as if he or she were not a member of the board.”16 Thus, so long as the

benefit an official receives from a contract is in the nature of a “public service[]

generally provided” by the official‟s agency, and so long as the benefit is received

without special or differential consideration — “on the same terms and