Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] which he or she is serving “in [his or her] official capacity.” (§ 1090.)

“Government entity” is used in section 1091.5(a)(9) to reference the party to the

prospective contract with whom the official has an employment relationship.

Nothing in the language of the statute compels a reading that the “government

entity” need be distinct from the “body or board.” Thus, the provision may apply

26

both to contracts made with one‟s employer and contracts made on behalf of one‟s

employer.

The text suggests a second point. Section 1091.5(a)(9) creates an exception

to the government salary exception for situations where the contract “directly

involves the department of the government entity that employs the officer or

employee . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, section 1091.5(a)(9) assumes the covered

interest is an interest in an existing employment relationship.

The exception to the exception, for contracts that “directly involve[]” the

official‟s or employee‟s own department, limits this provision slightly. We infer