Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] codification of particular tolling bases” does not “establish[] a
legislative intent to preclude tolling on any other basis.”
(McDonald, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 107.) “To the contrary, we have
implicitly assumed that the Legislature’s authority to declare
tolling bases . . . and the courts’ ability to do likewise may coexist
in the absence of an explicit legislative directive that they may
not.” (Ibid., citation omitted.
23
LAW FINANCE GROUP, LLC v. KEY
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
Once again, we are unpersuaded. In full, section 1286.4
states: “The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A
petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has
been duly served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition or response
requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and
filed and: [¶] (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the
court; or [¶] (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given
reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing
to vacate the award or that the court on its own motion has
determined to vacate the award and all petitioners and
respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the
award should not be vacated.” Read as a whole, the evident
purpose of this provision is to ensure that all parties to the
arbitration have adequate notice that the court may vacate an
award and are provided an opportunity to respond. The
provision does not, as Lender argues, also reveal a clear