Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] statute’s restrictions on compound interest and certain other
fees. In so concluding, the panel rejected Lender’s argument
that the loan was exempt from those prohibitions as a loan with
a bona fide principal amount of $5,000 or more. (See id.,
§ 22250, subd. (b).
The panel disagreed, however, with Key’s further
argument that, as a consequence of its efforts to charge the
disputed compound interest and fees, Lender should be barred
from recovering any amount under the Agreement beyond the
principal she had already repaid. Key’s argument relied on
Financial Code section 22750, subdivision (a), which says that if
a loan contract “willfully” charges “any amount other than, or in
excess of, the charges permitted by” the California Financing
Law, “the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right
3
LAW FINANCE GROUP, LLC v. KEY
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in
connection with the transaction.” Rejecting the argument, the