Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] itself. Unlike subdivision (a) of section 340.6, the attorney malpractice limitations

statute (see Laird, supra, 2 Cal.4th 606, 618; see also, e.g., §§ 340.5 [malpractice

by health care provider], 366.2, subd. (b) [surviving action against deceased

person]), section 337.15 does not ban nonstatutory tolling in so many literal

words. But the structure and tone of section 337.15 do differ markedly from

garden-variety California limitations statutes. The latter simply provide the

various “periods prescribed for the commencement of [specified] actions.” (§ 335;

see also, e.g., §§ 336, 336a, 337, 337.5, 338, 339, 341.) By contrast, section

337.15 declares, in stentorian terms, that “[n]o action [for latent construction

defects] may be brought . . . more than 10 years after the substantial completion of

the development or improvement.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)

Section 337.15 itself provides several clear exemptions from the 10-year

limit. The limit does not apply to actions for personal injury. (§ 337.15,

subd. (a)(1), (2); cf. § 337.1, subd. (a)(3) [four-year limitation period for patent

construction defects].)