Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The superior court denied the motion to vacate the stipulated judgment,
ruling that a judgment determining parentage may be entered before the birth of
the child. The Court of Appeal reversed on a different ground, ruling that the
stipulated judgment is void because “[t]he family court could not accept the
parties’ stipulation as a basis for entering the judgment of parentage.” The court
further ruled, however, that Lisa “may be able to establish parentage under the
[Uniform Parentage] Act” as a presumed parent under a gender-neutral application
of Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d), which provides that a man is
presumed to be a father if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds
out the child as his natural child.” Holding that a child could have two parents of
the same sex, the court remanded the matter to the superior court “to conduct, in
accordance with the views expressed herein, such further proceedings and
3

amendment of pleadings as are appropriate in order to resolve the issues of Lisa’s