Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] some cases, women who wish to donate ova without becoming mothers, serve as
gestational surrogates without becoming mothers, or accept ovum donations
without also accepting the donor as a coparent would be well advised to proceed
with the most extreme caution. While the majority purports to limit its holding to
cohabiting lesbians, and possibly only to those cohabiting lesbians who are also
domestic partners, these limitations, as I have explained, rest on questionable legal
grounds and may well not stand the test of time.
I find the majority’s extensive discussion of Family Code section 7613,
subdivision (b), irrelevant and illogical. The statute provides that “[t]he donor of
semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in artificial
8

insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were
not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” The majority concludes the
statute does not apply to the case before us. I agree. Although provisions of the
UPA that determine the father and child relationship apply “[i]nsofar as
practicable” (Fam. Code, § 7650) to determine the mother and child relationship,