Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. [¶] (b) Without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
and the debtor: [¶] (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small
in relation to the business or transaction; or [¶] (2) Intended to incur, or believed
or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or
her ability to pay as they become due.”
5
Civil Code section 3439.07 provides in relevant part: “(a) In an action for
relief against a transfer or obligation . . . a creditor. . . may obtain: [¶] (1)
Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the
creditor’s claim. [¶] (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the
asset transferred or its proceeds . . . . [¶] (3) Subject to applicable principles of
equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following:
[¶] (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor . . . of the asset

(footnote continued on next page)
6


a successful fraudulent conveyance claim may obtain “[a]voidance of the transfer
or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” Therefore, a
fraudulent conveyance claim requesting relief pursuant to Civil Code section
3439.07, subdivision (a)(1), if successful, may result in the voiding of a transfer of
title of specific real property. By definition, the voiding of a transfer of real