Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] And the goal of
the fraudulent conveyance cause of action is to make the property available for the
collection of a judgment, not to further a claim by Kirkeby to title or possession.”
We granted review.
DISCUSSION
“A lis pendens is a recorded document giving constructive notice that an
action has been filed affecting title to or right to possession of the real property
described in the notice.” (Urez Corp. v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d
3
1141, 1144.) A lis pendens may be filed by any party in an action who asserts a
“real property claim.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.20.)1 Section 405.4 defines a
“ ‘Real property claim’ ” as “the cause or causes of action in a pleading which
would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real
property . . . . ” “If the pleading filed by the claimant does not properly plead a
real property claim, the lis pendens must be expunged upon motion under CCP
405.31.” (Code com., 14 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2004 supp.) foll. § 405.4,
p. 239.)