Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] application of the remedy.” (Urez v. Superior Court, supra, 190 Cal.App.3d at
p. 1145.) Our courts have followed suit by restricting rather than broadening the
application of a lis pendens. (Ibid.)
Nonetheless, we cannot ignore the plain language of the statute, which
clearly establishes that fraudulent conveyance claims may support a lis pendens
where the plaintiff seeks to void a fraudulent transfer. If this is problematic, it is
up to the Legislature—and not this court—to change the law. In any event, there
are many other grounds for expunging a lis pendens. For example, under section
405.32, the court is required to expunge a lis pendens “if the court finds that the
claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable
validity of the real property claim.” Section 405.32—unlike section 405.31—
“expressly concerns factual merit. Provision for a demurrer-like review of the
pleadings is preserved in CCP 405.31.” (Code com., 14 West’s Ann. Code Civ.
Proc., supra, foll. § 405.32, at p. 250.) Section 405.32 therefore requires a