Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Gov. Code

§ 6254, subd. (k).) Penal Code section 832.7 provides that “[p]eace officer . . .

personnel records, . . . or information obtained from [those] records, are

confidential.” Because peace officer personnel records and information obtained

from such records are made confidential by Penal Code section 832.7, they are

exempt from disclosure under Government Code section 6254, subdivision (k).

(Commission on Peace Officer Standards, supra, ___ Cal.4th at p. ___ [at p. 8];

Copley Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1284-1286;

§ 6276.34.)

The phrase “personnel records” is defined in Penal Code section 832.8 to

include “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing

22

agency and containing records relating to any of the following: [¶] (a) Personal

data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment

history, home addresses, or similar information. [¶] (b) Medical history. [¶]

(c) Election of employee benefits. [¶] (d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or

discipline. [¶] (e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an

event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she perceived,

and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties. [¶]

(f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted

invasion of personal privacy.” The Police Officers Association contends that

salary information constitutes “personal data” under Penal Code section 832.8,

subdivision (a). It argues that salary is “personal” because it relates to the

individual and because most persons view their salary as a private matter. We

disagree.