Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] read to encompass information that was acquired from a personnel file maintained

by the employer. Thus, Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 do not mandate that

city payroll records reflecting peace officer salary information be excluded from

disclosure merely because some of the facts relied upon in determining the amount

of salary may be recorded in the agency’s personnel files.

Amicus Curiae Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3 argues that peace

officers’ salary information falls under subdivision (f) of Penal Code section 832.8,

which includes “[a]ny other information the disclosure of which would constitute

an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” We reject the argument for the same

reasons that led us to conclude above that the disclosure of public employee salary

information does not constitute an “unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”

under the Act. (Gov. Code § 6254, subd. (c).) In this context, we reject the notion