Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] name. It asserts that the latter disclosure would violate Penal Code section 832.7,

subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part that “[p]eace officer . . . personnel

records . . . or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall

not be disclosed” except as otherwise provided by statute. According to the Police

Officers Association, individually identifiable salary information constitutes either

a confidential “personnel record[]” or “information obtained from” personnel

records within the meaning of Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), by virtue

of Penal Code section 832.8. The latter defines the term “personnel records” in

Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), as “any file maintained under [a peace

officer’s] name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to

any of the following: [¶] (a) Personal data, including marital status, family

members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar


6

In light of this conclusion, I need not decide whether public employees

have a reasonable expectation of privacy regarding their specific salaries.

9

information. [¶] (b) Medical history. [¶] (c) Election of employee benefits. [¶]

(d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline. [¶] (e) Complaints, or

investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which he or she

participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which

he or she performed his or her duties. [¶] (f) Any other information the disclosure

of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”7 (Pen.

Code, § 832.8.)

In making its argument, the Police Officers Association first emphasizes

that an officer’s actual pay is based on the following information that is expressly

included within the term “personnel records” in Penal Code section 832.7: