Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] knowing the salary expenditures of government entities. Accordingly, we do not

consider City of Los Angeles persuasive and, to the extent it is inconsistent with

this opinion, it is disapproved.

The Police Officers Association urges us to conclude that even if salary is

not included within any of the categories of information enumerated in Penal Code

section 832.8, that statute nevertheless renders confidential not only the types of

information specified, but also any information “related to” the types of

information enumerated in section 832.8. The Police Officers Association relies

upon language in the statute defining “personnel records” to include “any file

maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and

containing records relating to” the enumerated items. Specifically, the Police

29

Officers Association argues, salary information is confidential because it is related

to matters listed in the statute such as benefits (Pen. Code § 832.8, subd. (c)) and

employee performance (id., subd. (d)).