Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] On the other hand, the
concurring Court of Appeal justice agreed with the trial court that the section 43.8
privilege is absolute “even in the circumstance where [the communicator] lied, or
knew the information he conveyed did not bear on that evaluation.”
8
As originally enacted in 1974, the section 43.8 privilege was qualified
rather than absolute. (See Hackethal v. Weissbein (1979) 24 Cal.3d 55, 60; Dorn
v. Mendelzon, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d at p. 943; see also Moore v. Conliffe (1994)
7 Cal.4th 634, 671 (dis. opn. of Baxter, J.).) Before it was amended in 1990,
section 43.8 read: “[T]here shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no
cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person on account of the
communication of information in the possession of such person to any hospital
[or] hospital medical staff . . . when such communication is intended to aid in the
evaluation of the qualifications, fitness, character, or insurability of a practitioner
of the healing or veterinary arts and does not represent as true any matter not
reasonably believed to be true.” (As amended by Stats. 1983, ch. 1081, § 2, pp.
3864-3865, italics added.) Thus, before the 1990 amendment, the privilege was
expressly conditioned on the communicator’s reasonable belief in the truth of the