Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] asserting that the amendment would make section 43.8’s privilege absolute. But
the lack of support for this interpretation from any source within the Legislature
itself confirms the Court of Appeal’s conclusion that these letters state the views
of the writers, not the intent of the Legislature. Therefore, the letters have no
persuasive value for our interpretation of the statute. (See In re Marriage of
Pendleton & Fireman (2000) 24 Cal.4th 39, 47, fn. 6 [“There is no basis for an
assumption that such letters reflect legislative intent.”].)
Reading section 43.8 as establishing an absolute privilege would be
contrary to canons of statutory construction because it would render meaningless
the statutory language requiring that the communication be “intended to aid in the
evaluation of the qualifications, fitness, character, or insurability of a practitioner.”
(Ibid.) Although these words do not require that the communication actually assist
the receiving party in evaluating the doctor’s “qualifications, fitness, character, or
insurability,” they do require that the communicator make the communication with
a particular subjective intent.