Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Referring to the bill that enacted section 43.8, a legislative committee staff
analysis, which may be considered in determining legislative intent (Quelimane
Co. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 26, 45, fn. 9), stated that “it is
the intent of the legislation that ‘person’ include natural and unnatural
individuals.” (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 3633
(1973-1974 Reg. Sess.) p. 2.)2 Additionally, the Legislature could have expressly
excluded all hospitals from the privilege, as it has done in other provisions
granting immunity from tort liability (e.g., § 43.7 [“This section shall not be
construed to confer immunity from liability on any . . . hospital.”]), but it did not
do so. Thus, neither the language nor the history of section 43.8 supports the
narrow definition of “person” advanced by plaintiff.
For these reasons, we conclude that “person” in section 43.8 includes
entities as well as humans.3
III