Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] necessarily limit section 43.8’s privilege to natural persons and corporations. As
this court has affirmed, the word “including” in a statute is “ordinarily a term of
enlargement rather than limitation.” (Ornelas v. Randolph (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1095,
1101; accord, Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766, 774.) Applying this
general principle, the Court of Appeal in Oil Workers Intl. Union v. Superior
Court (1951) 103 Cal.App.2d 512, 570, held that, for purposes of the statutes
governing contempt, an unincorporated association was a person as defined in
Code of Civil Procedure section 17, which, like Civil Code section 14, states that
“the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person.” (Italics
added.) The court reasoned that whether the term “person” in a provision of the
Code of Civil Procedure includes a corporation or a noncorporate entity is
ultimately a question of legislative intent. (See also Diamond View Limited v.