Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Superior Court
(1995) 10 Cal.4th 257, 274.) In addition, words should be given the same
meaning throughout a code unless the Legislature has indicated otherwise.
(People v. Roberge (2003) 29 Cal.4th 979, 987; see also Department of Revenue of
Ore. v. ACF Industries, Inc. (1994) 510 U.S. 332, 342; People v. Nguyen (1999)
21 Cal.4th 197, 205; State of California v. Texaco (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1147, 1162.)
4
Section 43.8 states, in pertinent part, that “no cause of action for damages
shall arise against, any person . . . .” (Italics added.) Section 43.8 does not define
the word “person,” but section 14, which defines certain words used in the Civil
Code, states that “the word person includes a corporation as well as a natural
person.” And this court long ago recognized that “person” in the Civil Code may
include “public or private corporations, or natural person[s].” (City of Pasadena v.
Stimson (1891) 91 Cal. 238, 248.)
Plaintiff urges us to limit “person” in section 43.8 to humans. In support,
he cites Axline v.