Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] of California in order to give it authority to act quickly in extreme cases to impose
interim protective measures . . . [and to give it] more information from a variety of
enhanced reporting sources and increased public outreach.” (Stats. 1990, ch.
1597, § 1, p. 7683.) From this broad statement of intent, the Court of Appeal in
Johnson inferred that “the Legislature intended to make the immunity . . . absolute
rather than conditional.” (Johnson, supra, at p. 1569.)
The Court of Appeal majority here rejected that conclusion as being
inconsistent with the text of section 43.8, which continues to require that the
communication be “intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness,
character, or insurability of a practitioner.” We agree with the Court of Appeal
that the privilege remains qualified rather than absolute, and that a plaintiff may
defeat a claim of privilege under section 43.8 by proving that the communicator
knew the information was false or otherwise lacked a good faith intent to aid in the