Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Had the Legislature
meant to refer merely to the context of the communication, it could have
manifested that intent by providing that the privilege would apply to any
communication “used” or “submitted for use” or “intended for use” in the
evaluation of a medical practitioner. By providing instead that the privilege
applied only to communications “intended to aid” in the evaluation, the
Legislature manifested an intent to require a form of subjective good faith
inconsistent with the communication of information known to be false.
The concluding sentence of section 43.8 provides additional support for this
interpretation. It states: “The immunities afforded by this section and by Section
43.7 shall not affect the availability of any absolute privilege which may be
afforded by Section 47.” If section 43.8 itself conferred an absolute privilege,
11
there would be no reason for legislative concern that the section 43.8 privilege not
affect the availability of the absolute privilege under section 47. This legislative