Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 6
Former sections 64464.1 and 64464.3, which were adopted in 1992 but
repealed in 2006, were operative at all times relevant here. (See Register 92, No.
22 (May 29, 1992).) The current notification regulations are set out in article 18,
title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, titled “Notification of Water
Consumers and the Department.” (See, e.g., §§ 64463 [“General Public
Notification Requirements”], 64463.1 [“Tier 1 Public Notice”], 64463.4 [“Tier 2
Public Notice”], 64463.7 [“Tier 3 Public Notice”], 64465 [“Public Notice Content
and Format”].)
6


DISCUSSION
A. Government Code section 815.6
Under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), there is no
common law tort liability for public entities in California; instead, such liability
must be based on statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise
provided by statute: [¶] A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such
injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity . . . .”]; Miklosy v.
Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 899; see Williams v.
Horvath (1976) 16 Cal.3d 834, 838 [“intent of the act is not to expand the rights of
plaintiffs in suits against governmental entities, but to confine potential