Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] must be based on statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise
provided by statute: [¶] A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such
injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity . . . .”]; Miklosy v.
Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 899; see Williams v.
Horvath (1976) 16 Cal.3d 834, 838 [“intent of the act is not to expand the rights of
plaintiffs in suits against governmental entities, but to confine potential
governmental liability to rigidly delineated circumstances”].) One such statute is
Government Code section 815.6, which provides: “Where a public entity is under
a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the
risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that
kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public
entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
(See Haggis v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 498 (Haggis).) A
private cause of action lies against a public entity only if the underlying enactment
sets forth the elements of liability set out in section 815.6. (Haggis, supra, 22
Cal.4th at pp. 499-500; see Gov.