Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] submitted their ballots but before the deadline for submitting ballots. (Assem.
Com. on Local Gov., analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1477 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as
amended May 9, 2000, p. 2.) On the other hand, the legislative history reveals that
earlier, unsuccessful legislative attempts to protect the secrecy of assessment
ballots were viewed as too extreme. (Ibid.)
Instead, the 2000 amendment made clear that ballot secrecy was to be
preserved before the assessment ballots were tabulated, but that the ballots were to
be made a public record thereafter. Section 53753, subdivision (c), as amended in
2000, therefore now provides in pertinent part: “Assessment ballots shall remain
sealed until the tabulation of ballots pursuant to subdivision (e) commences,
provided that an assessment ballot may be submitted, or changed, or withdrawn by
the person who submitted the ballot prior to the conclusion of the public testimony
on the proposed assessment at the hearing required pursuant to subdivision (d).”
Section 53753, subdivision (e) provides in pertinent part: “At the conclusion of the
public hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (d), an impartial person
designated by the agency who does not have a vested interest in the outcome of