Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area. The
election shall be conducted not less than 45 days after the public hearing. An
agency may adopt procedures similar to those for increases in assessments in the
conduct of elections under this subdivision.” (Italics added.)
After passage of Proposition 218, the Legislature passed in 1997
Government Code section 53750 et seq.,2 designed to clarify the implementation
of Proposition 218. (Stats. 1997, ch. 38, § 5, p. 366.) Section 53753 addressed the
procedures for protesting assessments. As originally enacted, section 53753
contained no provisions for assessment ballot secrecy. The statute provided that
“[e]ach assessment ballot shall be signed and either mailed or otherwise delivered
to the address indicated on the assessment ballot.” (Former § 53753, subd. (c), as
enacted by Stats. 1997, ch. 38, § 5, p. 369.) It further provided that “[t]he majority
2
All statutory references are to this code unless otherwise indicated.
9
protest proceedings described in this subdivision shall not constitute an election or