Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] results.’ ” (Commission on Peace Officer Standards & Training v. Superior Court
(2007) 42 Cal.4th 278, 290; see also People v. Superior Court (Mouchaourab),
supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 428.) It would be unreasonable to require grand jurors
to appear at trial to provide their recollections of witness testimony, when
transcripts of that testimony are readily available.
The Court of Appeal also reasoned that Goldstein made no claim that a
witness at his federal trial would give testimony inconsistent with the witness’s
grand jury testimony. However, section 924.2 does not require a party to make a
showing or claim of conflicting testimony without access to the transcripts in some
form. The statute contemplates disclosure “for the purpose of ascertaining
whether [grand jury testimony] is consistent with that given by the witness before
the court.” (§ 924.2, italics added.)
Thus, the Court of Appeal erred by holding that section 924.2 does not
apply to Goldstein’s request for disclosure. But Goldstein goes too far by arguing
that section 924.2 does not restrict the trial court’s discretion over the extent of the