Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] statutes did not authorize disclosure to Goldstein. The grand jury, however,
conceded that the federal court would be able to compel disclosure if the
2
County counsel appeared on behalf of the grand jury. The County and
the individual county defendants were represented by counsel that were privately
retained in Goldstein’s pending federal court civil rights action. This arrangement
of legal representation for real parties in interest continued in the Court of Appeal
and in this court. Henceforth, we refer to the county and the individual county
defendants collectively as “the County.”
3
Section 924.2 provides: “Each grand juror shall keep secret whatever he
himself or any other grand juror has said, or in what manner he or any other grand
juror has voted on a matter before them. Any court may require a grand juror to
disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the a grand jury, for the
purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness
before the court, or to disclose the testimony given before the grand jury by any
person, upon a charge against such person for perjury in giving his testimony or
upon trial therefor.”

Section 929 provides: “As to any matter not subject to privilege, with the
approval of the presiding judge of the superior court or the judge appointed by the
presiding judge to supervise the grand jury, a grand jury may make available to the