Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] exception to the grand jury secrecy rule is consistent with the development of the
law in other jurisdictions. For example, in State v. Hartfield (Or. 1981) 624 P.2d
588, the Oregon Supreme Court considered whether a defendant could obtain a
tape recording of the state’s chief witness given to the grand jury that had indicted
the defendant. The trial court had refused such access, finding no statutory
authorization for such a disclosure. The Supreme Court reversed. It noted that
there were two statutory exceptions to grand jury secrecy under the relevant
statute, Oregon Revised Statutes section 132.220, which provides: “A member of
a grand jury may be required by any court to disclose: [¶] (1) The testimony of a
witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it
is consistent with that given by the witness before the court. [¶] (2) The
testimony given before such grand jury by any person, upon a charge against such
5

person for perjury or false swearing or upon his trial therefor.” Although neither
of these provisions were construed to assist the defendant, the court allowed
discovery of the tape recording under a nonstatutory judicial exception of
longstanding, in which such material is discoverable “ ‘when permitted by the