Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Daily Journal, supra,
20 Cal.4th at pp. 1121-1122.) We leave for another day whether a private litigant
may obtain disclosure of grand jury materials without express statutory
authorization, on a showing of absolute necessity. Arguably, there might be
circumstances in which such an exception could operate without eroding the
interests served by grand jury secrecy. (See, e.g., People v. Superior Court
(Mouchaourab), supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at pp. 427-434.) This, however, is not
such a case.
16


court made evidentiary materials “available to the public,” and section 929 would
not permit the discovery Goldstein seeks.
Goldstein has a better argument under section 924.2, which allows “[a]ny
court [to] require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a witness examined
before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with
that given by the witness before the court.” Goldstein overstates the scope of this
statute, which permits disclosure only for impeachment of witnesses, not for
general discovery. However, his claim that section 924.2 applies to transcripts of
grand jury testimony has merit.