Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] not met, and Plaintiffs’ claim for unpaid business expenses cannot be maintained
as a class action.”
Plaintiffs appealed from the order denying class certification, and on appeal
they also challenged the earlier order interpreting section 2802. The Court of
Appeal affirmed, agreeing with the trial court’s interpretation of section 2802 and
concluding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiffs’
motion for class certification. The Court of Appeal denied plaintiffs’ petition for
rehearing, and we granted plaintiffs’ petition for review.
4

II
Section 2802, subdivision (a), provides: “An employer shall indemnify his
or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee
in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her
obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the
employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.”
Subdivision (c) of section 2802 defines “necessary expenditures or losses” as
including “all reasonable costs . . . .”
A related provision, section 2804, expressly prohibits waiver of the rights
afforded under section 2802. Section 2804 provides: “Any contract or agreement,