Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 24



compensation that is intended as expense reimbursement, and provided also that
the amounts so identified are sufficient to fully reimburse the employees for all
expenses actually and necessarily incurred.
IV
The remaining issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in
denying plaintiffs’ motion to certify a plaintiff class defined as all current and
former Harte-Hanks outside sales representatives who were not reimbursed for the
expenses they incurred in using their own automobiles after January 1, 1998, to
discharge their employment duties.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 382, a class action is permitted
“when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or
when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the
court . . . .” Class certification requires both an ascertainable class and a well-
defined community of interest among class members. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc.
v. Superior Court (2004) 34 Cal.4th 319, 326; accord, Fireside Bank v. Superior