Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] reimbursement payments; (2) section 226, which requires employers to itemize
their wage payments, does not contemplate inclusion of business expense
reimbursement within wage payments; and (3) allowing business expense
reimbursement payments to be combined with wage payments contradicts the
DLSE’s long-standing interpretation of section 2802. We consider these
objections in turn.
Plaintiffs argue first that expense reimbursements cannot be wages, and
reimbursement payments therefore must be separated from base salary and
commissions. They rely on section 200, subdivision (a), which states that “[a]s
used in this article . . . ‘[w]ages’ includes all amounts for labor performed by
employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the
standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.”
(Italics added.) Plaintiffs argue that because wages are paid “for labor performed”
whereas payments under section 2802 are reimbursement for work-required
expenses the employee has incurred, a wage payment, whether in the form of