Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] limits the recovery to “the reasonable value of the benefits provided to the
beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program.” (§ 14124.72, subd. (c).) Because this
subdivision authorizes the DHS to recover the benefits it has provided to the
beneficiary only from the third party that caused the beneficiary’s death, it
necessarily implies that lien recovery is permitted only when the damages
recovered from the third party include the cost of medical treatment or other
benefits provided by Medi-Cal.
This reading finds support in subdivision (c) of section 14124.71, which
declares that “[n]o action taken in behalf of the director [of the DHS] pursuant to
this section . . . shall operate to deny to the beneficiary the recovery for that
portion of any damages not covered hereunder.” (§ 14124.71, subd. (c).) Through
this provision, the Legislature expressed its intent that the DHS’s right to Medi-
Cal reimbursement must not operate to deny the beneficiary (which is statutorily
defined to include a beneficiary’s survivors) any damages that are “not covered”
by Medi-Cal.