Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 272, 283, quoting 6 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (9th ed. 1988) Torts, § 1197,
pp. 632-633.) Because the damages awarded in a wrongful death action are for the
harm done to the survivors, not to the deceased, medical expenses for treating the
final illness or injury are not recoverable. (Gallup v. Sparks-Mundo Engineering
Co. (1954) 43 Cal.2d 1, 10-12; Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Superior Court
(1980) 114 Cal.App.3d 49, 57; DeMeo v. St. Francis Hosp. (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d
174, 176; Pac. Emp. Ins. Co. v. Hartford etc. Ins. Co. (1956) 143 Cal.App.2d 646,
648; see Code Civ. Proc., §§ 377.34, 377.61.)
The key provision is subdivision (a) of section 14124.71, stating that
“[w]hen benefits are provided to a beneficiary . . . because of an injury for which
another person is liable . . . the director shall have a right to recover from such
person . . . the reasonable value of the benefits so provided.” (Italics added.)
Because the damages awarded in a wrongful death action are compensation for the
harm to the survivors rather than to the decedent, and because those damages do
6