Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] decedent’s medical expenses, which the plaintiff husband had sought as the
decedent’s personal representative. The DHS was entitled to assert its Medi-Cal
lien against this portion of the settlement payment, which did not include the
wrongful death damages. In explaining why the DHS could assert the lien,
however, the Court of Appeal mistakenly relied on section 14124.71, subdivision
(b)(2), for the broad proposition that the DHS may assert a Medi-Cal lien against
8

damages recovered in a wrongful death action. (Shelton, supra, 174 Cal.App.3d at
pp. 42-43.)
Section 14124.71, subdivision (b)(2), grants the DHS’s director the
authority, in actions brought by the DHS directly against third parties, to waive its
reimbursement claim when “collection would result in undue hardship upon the
person who suffered the injury, or in a wrongful death action upon the heirs of the
deceased.” In other words, this provision allows the DHS to waive the Medi-Cal
recovery when its collection from the third party would impose undue hardship
upon the beneficiary’s survivors in the prosecution of a wrongful death action. An