Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (In re
Jennings (2004) 34 Cal.4th 254, 263.)
The Welfare and Institutions Code authorizes the DHS to recover the value
of Medi-Cal-provided medical treatment from third parties who have caused the
injury that required the treatment. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.70 et seq.; unless
otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions
Code.) The statutory scheme permits the DHS to obtain this recovery either by
bringing its own action against the third party or by asserting a lien in another
person’s action against the third party, as discussed below.
Section 14124.71 provides: “When benefits are provided . . . to a
beneficiary . . . because of an injury for which another person is liable, . . . the
director shall have a right to recover from such person . . . the reasonable value of
the benefits so provided.” (§ 14124.71, subd. (a), italics added.) It also authorizes
the Attorney General (and certain other persons and entities) to bring a direct
action against the third party on behalf of the DHS: “The Attorney General . . .
may, to enforce such right, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the
third person or carrier who may be liable for the injury in an appropriate court,
either in the name of the director [of the DHS] or in the name of the injured
4

person, his guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate, or survivors.”
(Ibid.)
Section 14124.71 also allows the DHS, acting through its director, to
“[c]ompromise, or settle and release any such claim, or [to] . . . [w]aive any such
claim, in whole or in part, for the convenience of the director, or if the director
determines that collection would result in undue hardship upon the person who
suffered the injury, or in a wrongful death action upon the heirs of the deceased.”
(§ 14124.71, subd. (b).) To further protect the interests of the beneficiary and his
or her estate and survivors, section 14124.71 states that “[n]o action taken in
behalf of the director [of the DHS] pursuant to this section . . . shall operate to
deny to the beneficiary the recovery for that portion of any damages not covered
hereunder.” (§ 14124.71, subd. (c).)
Section 14124.72 authorizes the DHS to assert a lien against a recovery
from a third party: “When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to
bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who may be liable for