Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (c).) When the beneficiary has brought the action in which the
DHS asserts a lien, and has incurred a personal liability for attorney fees, the
DHS’s recovery is “limited to the reasonable value of benefits provided to the
beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program less 25 percent[,] which represents the
[DHS’s] reasonable share of attorney’s fees paid by the beneficiary[,] and that
portion of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying by the ratio of
the full amount of the reasonable value of benefits so provided to the full amount
of the judgment, award, or settlement.” (§ 14124.72, subd. (d).)
5

Finally, section 14124.70 defines “beneficiary” to mean “any person who
has received benefits . . . because of an injury for which another person or party
may be liable” and to include “such beneficiary’s guardian, conservator or other
personal representative, his estate or survivors.” (§ 14124.70, subd. (b).)
We conclude that the statutory scheme discussed above does not authorize
the DHS to assert a Medi-Cal lien against a wrongful death recovery that does not
include compensation for the Medi-Cal beneficiary’s medical expenses. To