Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] insufficient, after reimbursing the DHS for Medi-Cal benefits, to compensate the
wrongful death plaintiffs. The provision at issue simply allows the director to
waive the DHS’s rights in a direct action against a third party, if doing so would
prevent hardship to the beneficiary’s survivors. It does not, however, give the
DHS the authority to assert a lien in a separate wrongful death action, at the
expense of the beneficiary’s survivors.
The same is true of another provision that the Shelton Court of Appeal relied
upon—section 14124.72, subdivision (b), which provides that “[t]he death of the
beneficiary does not abate any right of action established by Section 14124.71.”
(See Shelton, supra, 174 Cal.App.3d at p. 44.) That provision merely authorizes the
DHS to bring an action to recover from a third party tortfeasor the costs incurred in
providing medical treatment to a beneficiary after the beneficiary’s death. It is not