Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] claim, in whole or in part, for the convenience of the director, or if the director
determines that collection would result in undue hardship upon the person who
suffered the injury, or in a wrongful death action upon the heirs of the deceased.”
(§ 14124.71, subd. (b).) To further protect the interests of the beneficiary and his
or her estate and survivors, section 14124.71 states that “[n]o action taken in
behalf of the director [of the DHS] pursuant to this section . . . shall operate to
deny to the beneficiary the recovery for that portion of any damages not covered
hereunder.” (§ 14124.71, subd. (c).)
Section 14124.72 authorizes the DHS to assert a lien against a recovery
from a third party: “When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to
bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who may be liable for
causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement, judgment or award obtained is
subject to the director’s right to recover from that party the reasonable value of the
benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program . . . .”
(§ 14124.72, subd. (c).) When the beneficiary has brought the action in which the
DHS asserts a lien, and has incurred a personal liability for attorney fees, the
DHS’s recovery is “limited to the reasonable value of benefits provided to the
beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program less 25 percent[,] which represents the
[DHS’s] reasonable share of attorney’s fees paid by the beneficiary[,] and that
portion of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying by the ratio of
the full amount of the reasonable value of benefits so provided to the full amount
of the judgment, award, or settlement.” (§ 14124.72, subd. (d).)
5

Finally, section 14124.70 defines “beneficiary” to mean “any person who
has received benefits . . . because of an injury for which another person or party
may be liable” and to include “such beneficiary’s guardian, conservator or other