Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 6

not include medical expenses incurred in treating the decedent, to allow the DHS
to recover the decedent’s medical expenses from the wrongful death damages
would reduce those damages below the amount needed to fully compensate the
survivors for the harm done to them. Such a recovery would not be from the third
party tortfeasor, but from the decedent’s innocent survivors (see Olszewski v.
Scripps Health (2003) 30 Cal.4th 798, 820-822), and therefore it is not statutorily
authorized.
The provision dealing with Medi-Cal liens—subdivision (c) of section
14124.72—is consistent with this interpretation. It authorizes the DHS to use the
lien procedure to recover the value of Medi-Cal benefits only from “a third party
who may be liable for causing the death of a beneficiary,” not from the decedent’s
innocent survivors who have brought an action against that third party, and it
limits the recovery to “the reasonable value of the benefits provided to the
beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program.” (§ 14124.72, subd. (c).) Because this