Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (16 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, p. 2320, fns. omitted.)
In 1983, effective January 1, 1985, the Legislature substantially revised the
Probate Code.4 As part of that revision, section 50 was repealed and replaced by
section 6110.5 (Stats. 1983, ch. 842, §§ 18, 55, pp. 3024, 3049.) Section 6110,

4 Assembly Bills Nos. 25 and 68 were “introduced to effectuate” the
Commission’s Tentative Recommendation. (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Rep. on
Assembly Bills Nos. 25 & 68 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) (hereafter Senate Report) 3
Sen. J. (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) p. 4867.)

5 Section 6110 provides:
“(a) Except as provided in this part, a will shall be in writing and satisfy
the requirements of this section.

“(b) The will shall be signed by one of the following:
“(1) By the testator.
“(2) In the testator’s name by some other person in the testator’s presence
and by the testator’s direction.

“(3) By a conservator pursuant to a court order to make a will under
Section 2580.

“(c) The will shall be witnessed by being signed by at least two persons
each of whom (1) being present at the same time, witnessed either the signing of

(footnote continued on next page)
4


subdivision (c) (section 6110(c)) provides a will “shall be witnessed by being
signed by at least two persons each of whom (1) being present at the same time,
witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the
signature or of the will and (2) understand that the instrument they sign is the
testator’s will.”
Section 6110 eliminated several technical requirements, including “that the
witnesses sign the will in the testator’s presence.” (Sen. Rep., 3 Sen. J., supra, p.
4872; 16 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, at p. 2393.) Section 6110