Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] watched Saueressig sign the will and he was prepared to sign the will as the
necessary second witness. Shirley Goff opposed the motion, alleging that
Saueressig had “intestate heirs.”13 The public administrator joined the opposition
and the superior court denied the motion. But the Court of Appeal reversed,
stating: “We find nothing in the language of section 6110 . . . to preclude an
otherwise qualified witness from signing a will after the death of the testator.”
I agree with the Court of Appeal.

12
Probate Code section 6110, subdivision (c) states: “The will shall be
witnessed by being signed by at least two persons each of whom (1) being present
at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s
acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (2) understand that the
instrument they sign is the testator’s will.”
Further statutory references are to the Probate Code.
13
No supporting declaration was included and the record does not reflect in
what manner, if any, Goff is related to the deceased.
18



If Boody is permitted to sign the will as the second witness, which he is
prepared to do, the requirements of section 6110, subdivision (c) will be satisfied.
Section 6110, subdivision (c) requires that “[t]he will shall be witnessed by being
signed by at least two persons each of whom . . . being present at the same time,
witnessed either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the
signature or of the will . . . .” The statute thus requires that the will be signed by
two persons who were present at the same time to witness the signing or
acknowledgment of the will, but the statute places no restrictions on when the
witnesses must sign the will. Boody and Shin were “present at the same time” and