Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] considering the proposed revision reflect that the change . . . was recommended by
a committee of the State Bar of Arizona ‘in order to conform Arizona law with
revisions made to the Uniform Probate Code in 1990.’ ” (Jung, at p. 101.) “In
light of the legislative history and the comment to [Uniform Probate Code]
section 2-502, we hold that the Legislature has superseded Gonzalez.” (Ibid.)
Hence the Arizona Legislature expressly referenced the 1990 Uniform Probate
Code in amending the relevant statute. The California Legislature has not done so
with section 6110(c).
11


legislative history regarding a related area are instructive. As originally
introduced, section 6110(c) required “at least two persons” be “present at the same
time” to witness “either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgement
of the signature or of the will.” (Assem. Bill No. 25 (1983-1984 Reg. Sess.) as
introduced Dec. 6, 1982.) The section was amended on February 1, 1983, to
delete the requirement that the witnesses be “present at the same time.” (Assem.
Bill No. 25, as amended Feb. 1, 1983.) On April 5, 1983, the Executive