Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] law familiar to lawyers and judges.” (Jones v. Wolf (1979) 443 U.S. 595, 603.)
These are “principles or rules of law ‘developed for use in all property disputes’
whether or not the litigants are religious associations or corporations.”
(Presbytery of Riverside v. Community Church of Palm Springs (1979) 89
Cal.App.3d 910, 923, fn. 2.)
The United States Supreme Court has left it to the states to decide which
approach to adopt. (Jones v. Wolf, supra, 443 U.S. at p. 602.)
In 1982, the California Legislature amended Corporations Code section
9142 by adding, as relevant here, subdivision (c)(2). That provision permits the
assets of a religious corporation to be made subject to a trust when “the articles or
2

bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious
body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly
provide.” Thus, as the majority notes (maj. opn., ante, at pp. 23-24), through
legislative fiat a “superior religious body or general church” may unilaterally
create trusts in its favor over property held by the smaller church that was a
member of the general church when the trust was created.