Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] positive imperative. In other words, in their view, the statutory provisions are
minimum requirements for impression of a trust on local religious property, and do
not necessarily exclude other requirements therefor. Defendants focus on the
grammatical construction of subdivision (c), and its repeated use of the word
“unless.” As defendants would have it, there is never a trust “unless” one of the
statutory provisions is present, but this does not mean there is always a trust when
one or more of the provisions is present. But this interpretation overlooks
subdivision (d) of section 9142. That subdivision provides that “[t]rusts created
by paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) may be amended or dissolved by amendment
from time to time to the articles, bylaws, or governing instruments creating the
trusts. . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, subdivision (d) appears clearly to indicate that,
under California law, a trust is created by compliance with any one of the
alternatives set forth in subdivision (c)(2), and it can only be altered or dissolved
by amending the creating instrument.
In short, St.