Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Thus, a strong argument exists that
Canon I.7.4 merely codified what had long been implicit. As we discuss below,
this is the conclusion reached by some of the out-of-state decisions that awarded
property to the national Episcopal Church in similar disputes.
A California statutory provision that was enacted shortly after Jones v.
Wolf, supra, 443 U.S. 595, and that is consistent with the language quoted above
from page 606 of that decision, also supports the conclusion that the property now
belongs to the general church. As relevant, subdivisions (c) and (d) of
Corporations Code section 9142 (section 9142), which were enacted in 1982
(Stats. 1982, ch. 242, § 1, p. 784), provide:
23
“(c) No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be
impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law unless
one of the following applies: [¶] . . .
“(2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the
corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general
church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide. [¶] . . .