Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] scaffold violated Cal-OSHA provisions. Having granted a separate evidentiary
motion made by Elsner during trial, the court also prevented Uveges from eliciting
expert testimony that the scaffold as constructed was customary and met the
standard of care for such construction jobs. It gave the jury special instructions
based on duties created by the Labor Code (§§ 6400, 6401 & 6403)4 and Cal-

3
State Compensation Insurance Fund (State Fund) intervened in the lawsuit,
seeking reimbursement for workers’ compensation benefits paid to Elsner.
4
The special instructions based on sections 6400, 6401 and 6403
respectively provided:

“Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment . . .
that is safe and healthful for the employees therein . . . .”

“Every employer shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and
shall adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which

(footnote continued on next page)
3



OSHA regulations setting standards for the nailing, anchoring, size, and railing of