Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Relations enrolled bill report]; Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing
Com.
(1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1399 [same]; Yamaha Corp. v. State Bd. of
Equalization
(1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 22-23; Lockheed Information Management
Services Co. v. City of Inglewood
(1998) 17 Cal.4th 170, 184.) Though we do not
give great weight to the report, it is instructive here.
17



Finally, Uveges contends that the amendment of an entirely different
section, section 6400, demonstrates the Legislature did not intend to change the
existing ban. Assembly Bill No. 1127 also added section 6400, subdivisions (b)
and (c), the latter of which provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature, in adding
subdivision (b) to this section to codify existing regulations with respect to the
responsibility of employers at multi-employer worksites. Subdivision (b) of this
section is declaratory of existing law and shall not be construed or interpreted as
creating a new law or as modifying or changing an existing law.” But this
subdivision plainly refers only to the changes made to section 6400, subdivision
(b), which codified an existing Cal-OSHA regulation (see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,
§ 336.10); it does not apply to any other section of Assembly Bill No. 1127. As