Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] over-the-counter drugs. Thus the issue here concerns the third form of
preemption, referred to as “conflict preemption.”
Congress has the power to preclude conflict preemption, allowing states to
enforce laws even if those laws are in direct conflict with federal law or frustrate
the purpose of federal law. (Geier v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (2000) 529
U.S. 861, 872 [Geier].) The Court of Appeal here, relying on the language of the
Modernization Act, concluded that Congress had so exercised its power.
The Modernization Act, in 21 United States Code section 379r(a), prohibits
states from enacting “any requirement . . . that is different from or in addition to,
or that is not identical with, a requirement under this chapter.” Section 379r(d)(2)
then provides that section 379r does not apply to certain state initiative measures;
Proposition 65 comes within this exemption. From this language the Court of
Appeal reasoned that California may establish requirements different from, and