Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] either before or after the change. (21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70, 314.71 (2003).)

1
In 1992 the FDA reclassified nicotine delivery products, placing them in
categories C and D, which permits use by pregnant women with a doctor’s
prescription.

3



The issue here is whether California’s Proposition 65 requirements are
preempted by the FDA regulation, or preserved by the savings clause, section
379r(d)(2), of the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997
(Modernization Act) (Pub. L. No. 105-115 (Nov. 21, 1997) 111 Stat. 2296).
Section 379r(a) establishes the preemptive effective of federal regulation; it states
in part: “[N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in
effect any requirement -- [¶] . . . . (2) that is different from or in addition to, or
that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter . . . .” The
Modernization Act, however, contained a savings clause designed specifically to
preserve Proposition 65. It provides: “This section shall not apply to a State
requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum enacted prior to
September 1, 1997.” (21 U.S.C. § 379r(d)(2).)