Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and Drug Administration (FDA) requires, the federal requirement prevails; (2) this
is a case of direct conflict; and (3) the FDA has authority to prohibit use of the
Proposition 65 warning, even though that warning is literally truthful, if the FDA
1


concludes that it would have the effect of misleading consumers. We therefore
reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeal.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On November 4, 1986, the voters of this state enacted Proposition 65 as an
initiative measure. Proposition 65 added section 25249.6 to the Health and Safety
Code: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and
intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause . . .
reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such
individual . . . .” This provision does not apply, however, to “[a]n exposure for
which federal law governs warning in a manner that preempts state authority.”
(Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.10.)
The regulations adopted to implement Health and Safety Code section