Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] govern the construction of this chapter.” (Italics added.) Here, as we shall
explain, the context of the rest of article 7 and the legislative history behind it
make clear section 11430.70, subdivision (a) was not intended to incorporate the
narrow section 11405.20 definition of “adjudicative proceeding,” but was intended
to apply more broadly to limit ex parte contacts in all nonratemaking proceedings
that employ an evidentiary hearing in the course of adjudicating the rights of a
single party.
As originally introduced, section 11430.70 provided in total: “The
provisions of this article governing ex parte communications to the presiding
officer also govern ex parte communications to the agency head or other person or
body to which the power to decide in the proceeding is delegated.” (Sen. Bill No.
12

523 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) § 16, as introduced Feb. 21, 1995.) This version
clearly extended the limit on ex parte communications from the administrative
hearing (trial) stage to the final decision stage.