Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The Department points to section 11517 and the Commission’s related
comments, which it asserts give it wide latitude to structure its adjudicative
proceedings as it sees fit, in support of its argument that its prosecutors may advise
its decision makers.10 Section 11517 is beside the point. The Department may
structure its decisionmaking however it sees fit, so long as it complies with the
APA and related statutory and constitutional minimums. Nothing in either the

10
The Commission comments the Department cites as authority refer to a
superseded version of the statute. Former section 11517, subdivision (b) provided
in relevant part: “Thirty days after receipt of [a proposed ALJ decision], a copy of
the proposed decision shall be filed by the agency as a public record and a copy
shall be served by the agency on each party and his or her attorney. The filing and
service is not an adoption of a proposed decision by the agency. The agency itself
may do any of the following: [¶] (1) Adopt the proposed decision in its entirety.
[¶] (2) Reduce or otherwise mitigate the proposed penalty and adopt the balance of
the proposed decision. [¶] (3) Make technical or other minor changes in the
proposed decision and adopt it as the decision. Action by the agency under this
paragraph is limited to a clarifying change or a change of a similar nature that does
not affect the factual or legal basis of the proposed decision.” (Former § 11517,
subd. (b), as amended by Stats. 1995, ch. 938, § 42, pp. 7163-7165, repealed and
added by Stats. 1999, ch. 339, § 1.) The accompanying Commission comment
explained in part: “Nothing in subdivision (b) is intended to limit the authority of