Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] in individual ratemaking proceedings. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32D
West’s Ann. Gov. Code, supra, foll. § 11405.50, p. 265 [“[R]ate making and
licensing determinations of specific application, addressed to named or particular
parties such as a certain power company or a certain licensee, are decisions subject
to this chapter”].) The section was subsequently amended, not to confine its
application to the trial stage, but to clarify that it did not extend to individual
ratemaking proceedings. The original version of section 11430.70 was
redesignated as subdivision (a), language limiting it to an “adjudicative
proceeding” was inserted, and a new subdivision (b) was added, providing: “An
ex parte communication to the agency head or other person or body to which the
power to decide is delegated is permissible in an individualized ratemaking
proceeding if the content of the communication is disclosed on the record and all
parties are given an opportunity to address it in the manner provided in section
11430.50.” (Sen. Bill No. 523 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) § 21, as amended Aug. 30,
1995, italics added.) The author, Senator Kopp, explained: “This technical
amendment responds to So[uthern] Cal[ifornia] Edison concern that the ex parte
communication prohibition should not apply in rulemaking [sic: ratemaking]