Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] heads” adopts a suggestion from Professor Asimow, who proposed “that a
California statute use the term ‘presiding officer’ to refer only to the person who
conducts the initial hearing, which is a more natural meaning for the phrase. The
statute should then be drawn so that the prohibition on ex parte contact covers
presiding officers, agency heads, and any other person engaged in making
adjudicatory decisions.” (Toward a New California APA, supra, 39 UCLA L.Rev.
at p. 1135, fn. 220, reprinted at 25 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, at
p. 389.)
9



that section 11430.70 expands section 11430.10’s scope: “This provision [section
11430.10] also applies to the agency head, or other person or body to which the
power to hear or decide is delegated. See Section 11430.70 (application of
provisions to agency head or other person).” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32D
West’s Ann. Gov. Code (2005) foll. § 11430.10, p. 309.)
Other provisions slightly narrow section 11430.10’s blanket prohibition.
Two are pertinent here.