Filed 7/26/10
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 731.) A person who
maintains or commits a public nuisance is guilty of a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 372.)
„A public or common nuisance . . . is a species of catch-all criminal offense, consisting of
an interference with the rights of the community at large . . . . As in the case of other
crimes, the normal remedy is in the hands of the state.‟ ” (Clancy, supra, 39 Cal.3d at
p. 749, fn. omitted, quoting Prosser and Keeton, The Law of Torts (5th ed. 1984) p. 618.)
11
The disqualification of public prosecutors is governed by Penal Code section
1424, which provides that a motion to recuse a prosecutor “may not be granted unless the
evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the
defendant would receive a fair trial.” (Pen. Code, § 1424, subd. (a)(1); see Haraguchi v.
Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711 (Haraguchi) [noting that Pen. Code, § 1424
“ „articulates a two-part test: “(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so