Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (1979) 23 Cal.3d 219.)” (Susan T., supra, 8 Cal. 4th at p. 1009.)
During a one-year conservatorship, a conservatee may twice petition for
rehearing. (§ 5364.)4 At a rehearing, a conservatee need only prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she is no longer gravely disabled.
(Conservatorship of Everette M. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1567, 1573; Baber v.
Superior Court (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 955, 966.) The matter is tried by the court
(People v. Tilbury (1991) 54 Cal.3d 56, 64; Baber, at pp. 960-965), and the
conservatee again has a right to appointed counsel (§§ 5364, 5365).
A conservatorship automatically terminates at the end of a year. (§ 5361.)
If the conservator seeks a one-year extension, “[t]he petition must include the
opinion of two physicians or licensed psychologists who have a doctoral degree in
psychology and at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis and

4
Section 5364 provides in pertinent part: “At any time, the conservatee may
petition the superior court for a rehearing as to his status as a conservatee.
However, after the filing of the first petition for rehearing pursuant to this section,