Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] necessary to resort to indicia of the intent of the Legislature . . . .’ [Citation.] ‘If
the language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, however, the court
looks “to a variety of extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be
achieved, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy,
contemporaneous administrative construction, and the statutory scheme of which
the statute is a part.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (S. B. Beach Properties v. Berti
(2006) 39 Cal.4th 374, 379.) In addition, because section 425.17(b) is a statutory
exception to section 425.16, it should be narrowly construed. (City and County of
San Francisco v. Ballard (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 381, 400 (Ballard).)
Section 425.17(b)’s exception applies only to actions brought “solely in the
public interest or on behalf of the general public.” Use of the term “solely”
expressly conveys the Legislative intent that section 425.17(b) not apply to an
action that seeks a more narrow advantage for a particular plaintiff. Such an
action would not be brought “solely” in the public’s interest. The statutory
language of 425.17(b) is unambiguous and bars a litigant seeking “any” personal
relief from relying on the section 425.17(b) exception.6

6
Accordingly, we reject CMHE’s argument that insertion of the word “or” in
section 425.17(b) (“[Anti-SLAPP statute is not applicable to] any action brought
solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public” (italics added))
means that section 425.17 protects suits brought on behalf of the general public
even if the suit is not exclusively in the public interest. It makes little sense for the
Legislature to provide that an action brought “in the public interest” must be