Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] exception.
We also reject CMHE’s contention that it met its burden under the second
prong of the anti-SLAPP statute by showing a probability of success on its breach
of fiduciary duty claim. In separate orders, the trial court partially granted the
Club’s motion to strike. It also granted the Club’s motion for summary judgment
and dismissed CMHE’s complaint. CMHE did not appeal the order of dismissal.
The Court of Appeal held that the trial court’s dismissal after the grant of
summary judgment “actually adjudicated this issue by ordering dismissal of the

9
Section 425.17, subdivision (d)(2) excepts from the “public interest”
exemption of section 425.17(b)(2), “[a]ny action against any person or entity
based upon the creation, dissemination . . . or other similar promotion of any . . .
political . . . work.”

12


second amended complaint.” Because CMHE failed to challenge the order of
dismissal, the Court of Appeal concluded that CMHE could not challenge the
propriety of this determination. We agree.

DISPOSITION
The Court of Appeal's judgment is reversed.