Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] motion requires a two-step process. First, the defendant must make a prima facie
showing that the “cause[s] of action . . . aris[e] from” the defendant’s actions “in
furtherance of that [defendant’s] right of . . . free speech . . . in connection with a
public issue.” (§ 425.16, subd. (b)(1).) If a defendant meets this threshold
showing, the plaintiff must establish “a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on
the claim[s].” (Ibid.)
In 2003, the Legislature enacted section 425.17 to curb the “disturbing
abuse” of the anti-SLAPP statute. (§ 425.17, subd. (a).) This exception statute
covers both public interest lawsuits, under subdivision (b), and “commercial
speech,” under subdivision (c). This case involves only the application of
subdivision (b), which provides: “Section 425.16 does not apply to any action
brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the
following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater
than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which
the plaintiff is a member. . . . [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an
important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit,
whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of
persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate
financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff’s stake in the matter.”
(Italics added.) If a complaint satisfies the provisions of the applicable exception,
it may not be attacked under the anti-SLAPP statute.
6

By incorporating the “principal thrust or gravamen” test, the Court of
Appeal’s analysis failed to adhere to the plain meaning of section 425.17(b). “In