Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] B. Distinction Between an Employer’s Fundamental Decision and the
Implementation and Effects of That Decision
Both parties agree that the City’s decision to take measures against racial
profiling, specifically its decision to implement the Study as a necessary first step,
is a fundamental managerial or policy decision. Racial profiling, which has been
defined as “the practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria
which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized
suspicion of the particular person being stopped” (Pen. Code, § 13519.4, subd.
(e)), is expressly prohibited by statute (id., subd. (f)), and by the Department’s
policy.5 The Legislature has made clear that the practice of racial profiling
“presents a great danger to the fundamental principles of a democratic society. It
is abhorrent and cannot be tolerated.” (Pen. Code, § 13519.4, subd. (d)(1).) The
City’s decision to implement the Study was made in hopes to “improve relations
between the police and the community and establish the Claremont Police
Department as an open and progressive agency committed to being at the forefront